AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
rweller423
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-09-2013
Message 1 of 14 (373 Views)

AutoCAD 2012 License

373 Views, 13 Replies
03-09-2013 04:18 AM

Here's my situation and what I'm trying to accomplish: Currently, we have 3 stand alone license's and are wanting to reinstall AutoCAD 2012 for a network for various reasons. I uninstalled and installed the tools/utilities for a network license file however I just have our 3 stand alone licenses. Can I not use them in a file to be distributed by the server? Please let me know. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
vladimir.michl
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎09-17-2006
Message 2 of 14 (351 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 License

03-10-2013 01:27 AM in reply to: rweller423

Please note that a network license is not just a different type of installation - you will also need to obtain a different license from Autodesk. Please talk to your Autodesk dealer about a NLM upgrade.

 

Vladimir Michl, www.cadstudio.cz  www.cadforum.cz


*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,840
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 3 of 14 (296 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 License

03-12-2013 01:44 AM in reply to: vladimir.michl

 

Hello

 

Switching from Standalone to Network (FlexLM) Install (and the Reverse),

you have to Un-Install and then Re-Install your ACAD software !

 

In the past, before ACAD 2010 (if I remember well), it was only a Key into the Register !!

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,091
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 14 (287 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 License

03-12-2013 07:20 AM in reply to: braudpat

braudpat wrote:

 

Hello

 

Switching from Standalone to Network (FlexLM) Install (and the Reverse),

you have to Un-Install and then Re-Install your ACAD software !

 

In the past, before ACAD 2010 (if I remember well), it was only a Key into the Register !!

 

Bye, Pat

 


You should be able to go from standalone to network, but generally not the other way around. (If it does work the other way, you will be in 30-day demo mode)

 

See:

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2011/10/autocad-2012-hacking-the-registry-to-change-the-l...

and

http://www.citronix.net/blog/how-to-change-autocad-2012-from-a-standalone-to-network-license/

 

 

.

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,840
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 5 of 14 (283 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 License

03-12-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

 

Hello from France

 

Sorry, maybe I don't write/speak correct US/English ...

 

I have already switched from Standalone to Network to Standalone : no problem at all !

 

Of course my Standalone was authorized and with the Network version,

I could reach a FlexLM Server with available licenses ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,091
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 14 (272 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 License

03-12-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: braudpat

braudpat wrote:
Switching from Standalone to Network (FlexLM) Install (and the Reverse), you have to Un-Install and then Re-Install your ACAD software !

braudpat wrote:

I have already switched from Standalone to Network to Standalone : no problem at all !

 


 

Yea, I'm a little confused. First you said you have to "Un-Install and then Re-Install"... Now you say that you have done it with "no problem at all"

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,840
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 7 of 14 (265 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 License

03-12-2013 09:43 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

 

Hello

 

Ok Sorry, I will try to write a better English ...

 

To switch from a Standalone ACAD 201X to a Network ACAD 201X

You have to Un-Install the Standalone ACAD, Reboot (Security !), Install the Network FlexLM ACAD

Don't forget the Service or Update Packs ?!

 

and idem if you switch from the Network FlexLM ACAD to the Standalone ACAD ...

 

Of course with the Standalone version you will have ONLY ONE 30 days Trial period !

 

As I said I have already switch several times for tests purposes on my PCs without any problem ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,091
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 14 (254 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 License

03-12-2013 11:22 AM in reply to: braudpat

braudpat wrote:

 

To switch from a Standalone ACAD 201X to a Network ACAD 201X

You have to Un-Install the Standalone ACAD 

 


So you are saying that the information in the links I provided is not true??

There are multiple comments on both of those articles saying it does work.

 

I have personally changed multiple seats from standalone to network licensing, although that was for 2007 and 2008 versions. I have not had the opportunity on anything recent.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,056
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 9 of 14 (248 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 License

03-12-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I think 2008 was the last version you could do the registry trick.  More recent versions require a re-install, but with a properly built silent deployment its not that big a deal.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,840
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 10 of 14 (234 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 License

03-13-2013 01:42 AM in reply to: dgorsman

 

Hello

 

I confirm that the trick with a register key (Switch Standalone <--> Network FlexLM)

has been terminated with approximatively ACAD 2010 ...

 

« HKLM / Software / Autodesk / AutoCAD / R16.x / ACAD-201-xxxx » ou 202-xxxx

AdLM = value 19 in Hexa (=25 Décimal) for Network FlexLM.

AdLM = value 2A in Hexa for Standalone "Classic"

 

I am very sad about this Autodesk decision !!

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube