AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
markmcl70
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
Message 1 of 25 (19,937 Views)

AutoCAD 2011 32Bit unable to run in Windows 8

19937 Views, 24 Replies
11-12-2012 02:26 PM

I am trying to install my copy of AutoCAD 2011 32bit on to a new laptop which is 64bit and running with windows 8.  I get a message stating "You cannot install this product on the current operating system",  is there any way around this problem through maybe a converter?

 

Any guidance would greatly appreciated!!

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 2 of 25 (19,921 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 32Bit unable to run in Windows 8

11-12-2012 09:56 PM in reply to: markmcl70

It won't work yet (not supported).  But keep an eye on this page for updates:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19048377&linkID=9240617

 

Dave

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,344
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 25 (19,918 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 32Bit unable to run in Windows 8

11-12-2012 11:02 PM in reply to: markmcl70

Why would you try to install a 32-bit product on a 64-bit OS?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
New Member
markmcl70
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
Message 4 of 25 (19,911 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 32Bit unable to run in Windows 8

11-13-2012 01:06 AM in reply to: heinsite

Cheers Dave

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,893
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 25 (19,901 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 32Bit unable to run in Windows 8

11-13-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: markmcl70

I think you are missing the bigger problem: AutoCAD 32bit won't install in a 64bit OS.

If this is because you don't have R2011 64bit, get it here. Order product documentation and replacement software
http://autodeskdocandmedia.com/

If you are doing so because you have an add-on you can't live without, you are going to be very disappointed as what you want does not work in Win7-64bit, or Vista 64bit or XP-64bit so I seriously doubt it will magically happen in Win8-64bit.

 

Grab the 64bit of AutoCAD 2011 before it's too late.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
tomhurns
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
Message 6 of 25 (19,549 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 32Bit unable to run in Windows 8

11-28-2012 02:54 AM in reply to: pendean

It is possible to install 32bit AutoCAD on 64bit Windows. You need a little utility called the Longbow Converter - www.longbowsoftware.com/Converter.php 

 

Why would you even want to install 32bit AutoCAD on 64bit Windows...?

 

1) VBA is about 1000 times slower in 64bit AutoCAD compared to 32bit AutoCAD

2) Some ARX Modules aren't yet built for 64bit, so applications that you already paid for you can't use anymore

3) If you run a CAM shop with 100's of thousands of dollars of slightly older equipment, and your CAM drivers only come as 32bit - well they don't work with 64bit AutoCAD

4) Some database drivers only come as 32bit

 

the list goes on etc etc etc

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,895
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 25 (19,469 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 32Bit unable to run in Windows 8

11-30-2012 02:01 AM in reply to: tomhurns

Hi,

 

>> the list goes on etc etc etc

Then use 32bit OS :smileywink:

 

>> If you run a CAM shop with 100's of thousands of dollars of slightly older equipment

Then don't use Win8, use the OS that is as old as the drivers for that old equipment exists.

 

I'm always asking why anyone updates the OS and don't update the software (on top of the OS) parallel to the OS-updates.

If I buy a new car I don't use the motor&gear from my old one :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,344
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 25 (19,441 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 32Bit unable to run in Windows 8

11-30-2012 02:42 PM in reply to: tomhurns

 

Why would you even want to install 32bit AutoCAD on 64bit Windows...?

 

1) VBA is about 1000 times slower in 64bit AutoCAD compared to 32bit AutoCAD

2) Some ARX Modules aren't yet built for 64bit, so applications that you already paid for you can't use anymore

3) If you run a CAM shop with 100's of thousands of dollars of slightly older equipment, and your CAM drivers only come as 32bit - well they don't work with 64bit AutoCAD

4) Some database drivers only come as 32bit

 

the list goes on etc etc etc

  


These are 4 reasons not to use a 64-bit OS.
They are not 4 reasons to install 32-bit AutoCAD on 64-bit OS.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,893
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 25 (19,437 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 32Bit unable to run in Windows 8

11-30-2012 02:50 PM in reply to: JDMather

I think the OP has moved on.

 

Regardless of what if any the motives are, if the OP bought an AutoCAD version that is offered 32bit and 64bit for free, they should at the very least have in their possession both variants otherwise what's the point of spending $4000 for only half a product. Workarounds be damned :smileywink:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
tomhurns
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
Message 10 of 25 (19,405 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 32Bit unable to run in Windows 8

12-02-2012 12:38 AM in reply to: markmcl70

I hear you guys...

 

Problem is - All new machines are 64bit now, and it really defeats the point of the new hardware installing the 32bit OS I think.

 

If you buy a new machine, you are not aware of these issues until you turn it on and start using it, it's very frustrating... Some people need a workaround, so there it is above...

 

By the way AutoCAD 32bit runs WAY better on 64bit Windows that 32bit using this tool Converter thing, it gives it 4GB RAM instead of 2GB... 

 

By the way - Microsoft Office 32bit installs on 64bit Windows, so why not Autodesk products.

 

Anyway, thanks for your replies 

Laters

Tommy

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube