AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 1 of 12 (1,974 Views)

Auto CAD Copy/Paste Problem

1974 Views, 11 Replies
01-23-2013 11:39 PM

Hi Good Morning All,

I am using ACAD 2012,

1. I tried to copy a line (or something else) from one drawing ( which is from our main contractor) and pasting to my drawing - nothing happend.

2. So i use purge command, when the dialogue box open, i saw a lot blocks stating with * ( almost 23000 blocks!!!!). Please see the attached picture.

3. Then i saved and closed the drawing (I did not purge).

4. I reopened the drawing and use purge command again, when the dialogue box open, the blocks starting with * disappears !!!!!

5. Then I purge the drawing, saved and closed it. and tried to copy/paste again...it worked for just first time.

6. I tried to copy/paste another element..but nothing happened. (Now i have to do another sequence of operations which described above!!!!)

Can anybody please suggest some solutions.

Thanks in advanceBlocks.png

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 2 of 12 (1,966 Views)

Re: Auto CAD Copy/Paste Problem

01-24-2013 01:09 AM in reply to: res123

There are a few things you could try:

 

a) Save the drawing as a R12 DXF file and purge the drawing:

b) Block the drawing and save. Copy the entire block into a new drawing.

c: Block the drawing and close then open design centre and navigate to the drawing where you made the block and copy the block into a new drawing.

 

If this doesn't work, post the drawing here so we can look at it and see what is wrong

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 3 of 12 (1,956 Views)

Re: Auto CAD Copy/Paste Problem

01-24-2013 05:21 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Hi Nik,

 

Thanks for your reply and sorry to say that none of the above solution is worked. Here I am attaching one .dwg file. Use 'Cntl+Shft+C' command to copy any entities and try to paste it in the same file 10 times. According to my experience it will paste a maximum of 4 times and will stop pasting. And check the purge dialouge box to see the blocks starting with *.

 

Hope you could provide some solutions.

 

Thanks in advance.

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 4 of 12 (1,953 Views)

Re: Auto CAD Copy/Paste Problem

01-24-2013 05:23 AM in reply to: res123

Will look at it tonight and get back to you

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 5 of 12 (1,936 Views)

Re: Auto CAD Copy/Paste Problem

01-24-2013 12:57 PM in reply to: Nik-D

what i did not find was a lod of blocks i could not purge. What I did find was thousands of linetypes that could not be purged. What I did was to use the WBLOCK command with Entire Drawing selcted. This basically takes all the drawing objects you have drawn and creates a new block in a new drawing with a name and location that you specify in the WBLOCK dialog box. It also strips out all the crap from the drawing that the PURGE command should have cleaned up. Try this on your new drawings and see if you can then copy and past the objects that you want. I suspect that from threads that I have read regarding this problem that the original drawing probably originated from Microstation or Revit? Let me know how you get on

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 6 of 12 (1,911 Views)

Re: Auto CAD Copy/Paste Problem

01-26-2013 12:23 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Hi Nik,

 

Thanks for your efforts, WBLOCK worked..When i try WBLOCK in ACAD 2012, it did not work but when i tried it with ACAD 2009, it worked. Actually those bad linetypes was the problem. We were sucked with this issue for last few days.

 

Thanks a lot again.

Distinguished Contributor
bstewart
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 7 of 12 (1,883 Views)

Re: Auto CAD Copy/Paste Problem

01-28-2013 08:51 AM in reply to: res123

res123 wrote:

Use 'Cntl+Shft+C' command to copy any entities and try to paste it in the same file 10 times. According to my experience it will paste a maximum of 4 times and will stop pasting.

We've been experiencing this problem for months with AutoCAD Mechanical 2012 on all our workstations.  I installed 2013 to see if it had been fixed, but no such luck.  One designer still had his 2010 version installed, and it works fine.  Hopefully 2014 will have it corrected.

Bob

____________________________________________________
Product Design Suite Ultimate 2014 | Vault Basic 2014 (SP1)
Dell Precision M6600 | Intel i7-2820QM - 16GB
nVIDIA Quadro 4000M | Windows 7/64 Pro
Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 8 of 12 (1,854 Views)

Re: Auto CAD Copy/Paste Problem

01-29-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: bstewart

Is this problem drawing specific or does it occur in any drawing?

Distinguished Contributor
bstewart
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 9 of 12 (1,847 Views)

Re: Auto CAD Copy/Paste Problem

01-29-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Drawing specific.  Looks like it's drawings from a particular outside source.  Anything that's copied from these drawings and pasted into a 'clean' drawing, ends up contaminating the clean drawing.  The only solution that works every time, is:

 

- open the corrupt drawing

- audit

- dxfout

- open the dxf

- audit

- saveas dwg

 

Like I said earlier, AutoCAD Mech 2010 doesn't have this copy/paste problem with these files.  It's only with the 2012 & 2013 AutoCAD Mech versions.  Autodesk must have "improved" the copy/paste feature in the newer versions.

____________________________________________________
Product Design Suite Ultimate 2014 | Vault Basic 2014 (SP1)
Dell Precision M6600 | Intel i7-2820QM - 16GB
nVIDIA Quadro 4000M | Windows 7/64 Pro
Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 10 of 12 (1,844 Views)

Re: Auto CAD Copy/Paste Problem

01-29-2013 07:16 AM in reply to: bstewart

you could always request drawings from the source in DXF format to begin with

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube