AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
milton.fitzgerald
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 1 of 7 (1,738 Views)

Array & Offset NOT WORKING??? Acad2011

1738 Views, 6 Replies
03-01-2012 02:05 PM

To All,

Has anyone run into the situation where the Array & Offset command are not working at all?

I've tried this on all the "MEP" versions of  Acad2011 (I'm running "Global, Imperial, and Metric), and in all 3 cases the array and offset command are NOT WORKING. I even tried the "3D" array and again nothing worked.

 

BTW, I went to my old machine (32 bit, Xp machine) and the array command was working fine. Of course, this was my original "OEM" version of AutoCAD2011.

 

As usual, if anyone has any answer that would be great.

Thanks,

 

Milt (a.k.a. Drafter1981)

 

Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Siemens Industries (Full-Time Office Position)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,866
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 7 (1,735 Views)

Re: Array & Offset NOT WORKING??? Acad2011

03-01-2012 02:09 PM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

Hi,

 

>> command are NOT WORKING

means what? AutoCAD crashes, command not found, you can't select objects, you get any error message in the command-line, ... ?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
milton.fitzgerald
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 3 of 7 (1,732 Views)

Re: Array & Offset NOT WORKING??? Acad2011

03-01-2012 02:26 PM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

Clarification....nothing is working meaning the commands go the the prompts and then the review does not sow your items. Same with offset, meaning the command line  ask for you to select your item (line) that you want to offset you select it, give it the measurement, and then the command stops after you  pick the side, or hit enter.

Even using offset with just a "Trough point" is not working.

 

Hope this helps to clarify the problem

Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Siemens Industries (Full-Time Office Position)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/
Valued Contributor
milton.fitzgerald
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 4 of 7 (1,731 Views)

Re: Array & Offset NOT WORKING??? Acad2011

03-01-2012 02:29 PM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

the review does not sow your items. "I meant the review does not show your items"

Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Siemens Industries (Full-Time Office Position)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,866
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 7 (1,729 Views)

Re: Array & Offset NOT WORKING??? Acad2011

03-01-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

Hi,

 

thank you clarifying it!

 

Just to make sure: the _OFFSET command has an option for changing the layer from the resulting geometry to be placed onto the current layer .... you haven't switched OFF your current layer? Just try next time it happens to thaw and switch on all layer ... just to make sure.

 

To MEP ... sorry, I don't use it, maybe if you ask in the forum for MEP (>>>here<<<) you may get more/better answers than mine.

 

- alfred -

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 6 of 7 (1,720 Views)

Re: Array & Offset NOT WORKING??? Acad2011

03-01-2012 04:02 PM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

are "pickfirst" and "pickadd" both set to 1?


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Valued Contributor
milton.fitzgerald
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 7 of 7 (1,697 Views)

Re: Array & Offset NOT WORKING??? Acad2011

03-02-2012 08:36 AM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

Using the "Setvar" command to check my settings, I found "Pickadd" was set to # 2 & Pickfirst was set to # 1

 

Should I change these?

 

BTW... the Offset command is now working. I was hoping that mabey I just needed a "Hard Re-boot"

(completely shutting down my computer) and the Array is still not working.

Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Siemens Industries (Full-Time Office Position)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube