AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
MarianoAiello6402
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 1 of 17 (582 Views)

Align a block with 2 points on a line

582 Views, 16 Replies
09-04-2012 03:25 AM

Hello,

 

I would like to make a block with 2 points and I would like them to follow a line with those 2 points..

Same as you can use the measure command to put blocks on a line with a pitch distance I would like to do the same but the block schould snap with 2 points on the line.

is there anyone who can help me with this?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,822
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 17 (563 Views)

Re: Align a block with 2 points on a line

09-04-2012 06:02 AM in reply to: MarianoAiello6402

AutoCAD doesn't have a two-point insertion option: post a sample of this block for others to review, it may need to be a Dynamic Block instead.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
MarianoAiello6402
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 3 of 17 (560 Views)

Re: Align a block with 2 points on a line

09-04-2012 06:10 AM in reply to: pendean

I know but it is something that we often need and we are doing it manually now and that takes a lot of time.

It should be possible to do it but I don't think we have to look for it in the acad base envirement, it has to be some kind of own written command.  I don't have a particular block in mind if you just take a rectangle of length 2000 x  width 200 en the two base points in the middle and 200 from the sides.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 17 (544 Views)

Re: Align a block with 2 points on a line

09-04-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: MarianoAiello6402

Snap a picture and let's see what it looks like.

Snapang might be the answer.

Active Member
MarianoAiello6402
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 5 of 17 (542 Views)

Re: Align a block with 2 points on a line

09-04-2012 07:10 AM in reply to: MarianoAiello6402

Please find attached a drawing wich shows what I need.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 17 (536 Views)

Re: Align a block with 2 points on a line

09-04-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: MarianoAiello6402

Snapang would work on a line but you have arcs so my idea was not good.

Active Member
MarianoAiello6402
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
Message 7 of 17 (533 Views)

Re: Align a block with 2 points on a line

09-04-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks anyway,

 

i'm looking for this for a long time now, still havn't find the solution.

I know other programs are able to do this but it should be possible in acad also.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 8 of 17 (531 Views)

Re: Align a block with 2 points on a line

09-04-2012 07:24 AM in reply to: MarianoAiello6402

Don't give up yet, ask the lisp group. Fantastic solutions come from there.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,822
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 17 (528 Views)

Re: Align a block with 2 points on a line

09-04-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: MarianoAiello6402

Dynamic Blocks discussion area:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Dynamic-Blocks/bd-p/154

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,497
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 10 of 17 (516 Views)

Re: Align a block with 2 points on a line

09-04-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: MarianoAiello6402

If you can put with a single point, then using an alignment parameter in a dynamic block works perfectly.

 

If not, you can specify the rotation angle with a second point when inserting the block.  The first point would be the insertion point of the block.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube