AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
nickschuckert
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 1 of 6 (1,132 Views)

AcroPlot / AutoCAD / Windows 7 (64-bit)

1132 Views, 5 Replies
10-14-2010 11:13 AM

Greetings,

I have a dedicated HP 64-bit PC for processing DWFs and PDFs using AutoCAD 2011 (64-bit version and all updates) with AcroPlot (version 2010.07.19) in the Windows 7 64-bit environment.

When I run AcroPlot and select some drawing files and expand the drawings, as shown below, the AcroPlot interface is not populated with paper space layouts.

Bottom-line is, I cannot produce DWFs / PDFs of paper space layouts.

Anyone else experiencing this problem?

1172i5BEBFE57B02503CB

Thanks,

Nick

Valued Mentor
jmcintyre
Posts: 647
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 6 (1,115 Views)

Re: AcroPlot / AutoCAD / Windows 7 (64-bit)

10-14-2010 01:29 PM in reply to: nickschuckert

Have you let the guys at Cadzation know? They'd be your best help with Acroplot.

Active Member
nickschuckert
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 3 of 6 (1,089 Views)

Re: AcroPlot / AutoCAD / Windows 7 (64-bit)

10-15-2010 04:54 AM in reply to: nickschuckert

I have contacted CADzation. For some reason it's difficult to get them to respond in a timely fashion.

Distinguished Contributor
ScottL-88
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎07-23-2003
Message 4 of 6 (995 Views)

Re: AcroPlot / AutoCAD / Windows 7 (64-bit)

10-26-2010 09:06 AM in reply to: nickschuckert

Have you renamed the layouts?  Apparently it doesn't like the names like "Layout 1".

 

ScottL

Active Member
nickschuckert
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 5 of 6 (982 Views)

Re: AcroPlot / AutoCAD / Windows 7 (64-bit)

10-26-2010 12:01 PM in reply to: nickschuckert

No matter what the paper space layout in named, it does not display or plot.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,650
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 6 (970 Views)

Re: AcroPlot / AutoCAD / Windows 7 (64-bit)

10-26-2010 01:12 PM in reply to: nickschuckert

You'll have to wait on the program creators to reply: this is not really the place for it. Fall back to PUBLISH and SSM in the meantime: browsing around it seems to be a known issue with that product.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube