AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
jamiefoust5675
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-16-2010
Message 1 of 4 (1,390 Views)

Acad 2011 64 bit NWNAVIGATOR is unknown

1390 Views, 3 Replies
07-28-2010 08:18 AM

I have been unable to get the NWNAVIGATOR command to be recognized in 2011.  My 2009 and 2010 work without any problems.  I have been apploading the NWEXPORT2010.ARX and have the NWCOUT, NWDOUT, NWLOAD, NWOPT, and NWOPTA options available.  Is there an NWEXPORT2011.ARX file out yet?

 

This thread: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14208960&linkID=9240697 only addresses 2009 and 2010.  The thread also mentions a NWNAVIGATOR arx file to appload, which I have never had. 

 

Jamie

Active Contributor
Layout-Bob
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
Message 2 of 4 (1,105 Views)

Re: Acad 2011 64 bit NWNAVIGATOR is unknown

01-11-2011 03:05 AM in reply to: jamiefoust5675

Same prob here with 2011 and Navis Simulate? No solution to this?

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,106
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 3 of 4 (1,087 Views)

Re: Acad 2011 64 bit NWNAVIGATOR is unknown

01-11-2011 11:30 AM in reply to: Layout-Bob

Best to ask in the Navisworks area, but I think this may have already been answered already as "We don't have a 64bit Navigator ARX pug-in yet."  While hopefully the switchback function is less buggy than past versions, I find I frequently need the more of Navisworks than what the Navigator provides so it gets run as the full Simulate or Manage.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Active Contributor
Layout-Bob
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
Message 4 of 4 (891 Views)

Re: Acad 2011 64 bit NWNAVIGATOR is unknown

02-17-2011 05:15 AM in reply to: jamiefoust5675

FYI

Solved my problem. This is what caused it:

 

When I installed the jibberish-language Navisworks Service Pack, an error occured. This was related to the exporter plugins. I reinstalled Navisworks without the explorer plugins and then successfully installed the servicepack.

 

It seems I forgot to install the exporter plugins at last, an when i did the NWNAVIGATOR worked like a charm.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube