AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
lassi_tarri
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 1 of 13 (523 Views)

$AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

523 Views, 12 Replies
04-27-2009 01:40 AM
Audit creates these layers: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER. What are these for and how I can i delete them?
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 13 (523 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

04-27-2009 04:27 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
LAYDEL command?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Valued Contributor
MichelLoftus
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎04-07-2009
Message 3 of 13 (523 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

04-27-2009 05:42 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
In many cases these layers are empty and a simple purge will do the trick.
Valued Contributor
DianneS
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 4 of 13 (523 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

04-27-2009 11:54 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
Usually when I delete or purge these layers, then do an audit with fixes, the layers are added back. So I just leave them. Does anyone know why deleting them causes an error, or what error causes them in the first place?

Dianne
*Rick Moore
Message 5 of 13 (523 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

04-27-2009 11:57 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
When this has happened here I use AECTOACAD which creates another cleaned
file that does not have the layers.

Rick Moore, AIA
www.bgkarchitects.com
*Glenn Pope
Message 6 of 13 (523 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

04-27-2009 01:59 PM in reply to: lassi_tarri
One thing that I have found that causes this is having the Defpoints
layer turned off and/or frozen. This also includes any viewport
overrides in any layouts.
Active Contributor
dawnhapt
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎01-25-2008
Message 7 of 13 (523 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

05-01-2009 08:02 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri


Don't repeat the Audit command until you re-open your drawing and this shouldn't happen.



AUDIT

PURGE

SAVE

CLOSE



OPEN

AUDIT - You should see no errors this time and no recreated layers.

Valued Contributor
DianneS
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 8 of 13 (523 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

05-05-2009 11:52 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
Tried this and it works. Thanks for the tip.

Dianne
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 9 of 13 (523 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

06-16-2009 01:01 PM in reply to: lassi_tarri
What about writing a new block consisting of the entire drawing?
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Active Contributor
dana_kennell
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-22-2008
Message 10 of 13 (523 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

09-30-2009 08:09 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
What if none of this works. I'm having this problem with a drawing that is a template for all projects. If I delete the layer, it just comes back. It won't allow me to purge it. Defpoints is not off anywhere. Is there a way to identify what is causing the problem? I'm actually using C3D, which makes it hard to just make a block out of the drawing. Right now there is nothing in the file but an xref for the titleblock, which I've already tried to recover, and a block of attributes to go with it. If anyone can provide further insight, I'd appreciate it. I really don't want this layer in all future files of this type. Thanks.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube