AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Pro
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 11 of 13 (235 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

09-30-2009 08:18 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
Is it possible to do the stuff suggested above and then save the cleaned-up file over the template as a new one?

Another possibility is to have that and an empty new drawing (fully scrubbed first) open side by side. Then you can copy the elements a few at a time to see at which point the bad layer returns (I take it that's when you reopen the drawing? Then that's what you may have to do with the empty drawing). it might be tedious, but at least you may be able to track down the offending element(s) and look further into fixing them individually :-)
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 12 of 13 (235 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

02-24-2010 04:37 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
Recreating the file always fixes this for me Edited by: alstrom on Feb 24, 2010 1:42 PM
*Pro
Posts: 1,788
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 13 of 13 (235 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

02-24-2010 05:47 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
Dawn Hapt's above technique works perfectly. No need to recreate or wblock the file.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube