AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
joshkharrisGT
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-28-2009
Message 1 of 8 (1,894 Views)

3dsout Function

1894 Views, 7 Replies
05-28-2009 05:52 AM
I know that the 3dsout command was removed with introduction of AutoCAD 2007. Since then AutoDesk has offered an "add-on" exe file that would bring back the command. Will that also be offered with 2010?

Josh
*Nathan
Message 2 of 8 (1,894 Views)

Re: 3dsout Function

05-28-2009 07:07 AM in reply to: joshkharrisGT

?  Is that to get a 3ds file?  That's a
std autodesk file format isn't?

Why would they remove it?  I just give my ACA
files straight to the Max guy and he takes it straight in without any issues so
I guess it's not needed for adesk software.  Perhaps locking out other
renderers?


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
know that the 3dsout command was removed with introduction of AutoCAD 2007.
Since then AutoDesk has offered an "add-on" exe file that would bring back the
command. Will that also be offered with 2010? Josh
New Member
joshkharrisGT
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-28-2009
Message 3 of 8 (1,894 Views)

Re: 3dsout Function

05-28-2009 07:32 AM in reply to: joshkharrisGT
Our Graphics guy uses something other than 3DS and his program doesn't work well with dwg files. That is the reason I need the 3dsout function.

Josh
*mataeux
Message 4 of 8 (1,894 Views)

Re: 3dsout Function

05-28-2009 09:55 PM in reply to: joshkharrisGT

search the customization group for the AutoLISP
version --- i'm not positive it works for the new release but it had worked well
recently....


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
know that the 3dsout command was removed with introduction of AutoCAD 2007.
Since then AutoDesk has offered an "add-on" exe file that would bring back the
command. Will that also be offered with 2010? Josh
Member
stianhaugli
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-02-2009
Message 5 of 8 (1,894 Views)

Re: 3dsout Function

06-04-2009 04:40 AM in reply to: joshkharrisGT
hi josh,

This is the message i get when trying to load the 3dsout plugin in Autocad 2010



"Ac3DSOUT.arx is incompatible with this version of AutoCAD.

AcRxDynamicLinker failed to load 'C:\Documents and

Settings\shaugli\Desktop\3dsout\Ac3DSOUT.arx'

C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2010\acad.exeUnable to load Ac3DSOUT.arx file"



Im using STLOUT for the moment to get around this problem. (as most software can read stl)

Problem is - Stlout can only export one part/volume at a time - so its a bit of a hazzle.

(naturally as its used for machining - and you dont machine two parts at the same time...)

On the other hand - STLOUT lets you control facetting far better than the addon 3dsout would. (using facetres)



I'm concidering makin a lisp that automatically exports all 3D objects in a selection to a series of stl files.

It would go something like this

-"Please select 3D objects: " (ssget)

- "Provide a filename/folder to export to: " (getfiled)

- Start counting on "x": (getint)

- Objects then moved to the positive portion of the X/Y/Z axis

- and via STLOUT exported one by one to "filnameX+1".stl

- parts are moved Back to originla postition.

- done



I will post the lisp to automatically stl'ify a 3Dmodel here when its ready. Let hope autodesk will release a (better quality) 3dsout soon.



regards

STIAN

London UK
Member
renderman34
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2006
Message 6 of 8 (1,894 Views)

Re: 3dsout Function

06-04-2009 05:23 PM in reply to: joshkharrisGT


I also need the 3DSout functionality to export polygon mesh models from Acad 2010. STL out is not a good work around for me, it is not clean and creates additional problems and artifacts...

I also hope that AD will release a 3DSout for Acad 2010. Curious that AD keeps 3DSin but doesn't include the out.

Member
stianhaugli
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-02-2009
Message 7 of 8 (1,894 Views)

Re: 3dsout Function

06-05-2009 07:38 AM in reply to: joshkharrisGT
In my opinion STL export generates far better quality triangulation than the 3DSOUT addon as

STLOUT allows better control through the FACETRES and facetratio.



My only option is to read 3DS (or STL) so my workaround for now is the "Solid to Stl" lisp. (importing into Cinema 4D)

SOL2STL (download here) takes care of quickly exporting multiple 3d objects to a series of stl files, one stl per 3Dsolid.

It also takes care of repositioning the elements to the positive X/Y quadrant, which for many is a headace.

You simply select the objects in situ, slelect a folder to output to, and the rest is taken care of.

All you have to do now is to import the STLs into your receiving software (C4D in my case)

(The Stls are exported with the same basepoint, so they'll fit like a glove)



coincidentally, It turns out to be a brilliant STLOUT replacement - as it "takes care of everything.."



hope this can help you while we wait for AD to release a working 3dsout.


Member
stianhaugli
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-02-2009
Message 8 of 8 (1,894 Views)

Re: 3dsout Function

06-05-2009 07:40 AM in reply to: joshkharrisGT
mark. Didnt mean to purposely contradict, but it is my opinion :-)
And this is the best i can come up with for now - while we're waiting..
all the best
STIAN

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube