AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-24-2012
Message 1 of 5 (510 Views)
Accepted Solution

2D Steel Section

510 Views, 4 Replies
10-24-2012 08:29 PM
okay so i have got AutoCAD straight out of the Box. with my old job "symbol” (I think) and then in the sub-directories theres something to do with ‘Insert 2D steel’ and you can click all sorts of members from Aus Steel to Europe steel ie. u click on 300UC and it ask’d whether u want a section through, elevation or plan > you chose what u want > u click where u want it shown and it pops up with whatever you chose… is there a lisp that i can just upload so that my Cad could do that? or is it a long process to do? thanks
*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 908
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 2 of 5 (504 Views)

Re: 2D Steel Section

10-24-2012 09:48 PM in reply to: FizzGerrard

You can try attached routine for Australian steel section.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-24-2012
Message 3 of 5 (498 Views)

Re: 2D Steel Section

10-24-2012 10:02 PM in reply to: 3wood

how do you do that?

*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 908
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 4 of 5 (462 Views)

Re: 2D Steel Section

10-25-2012 05:42 AM in reply to: FizzGerrard

Do what?

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,012
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 5 of 5 (445 Views)

Re: 2D Steel Section

10-25-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: FizzGerrard

This sounds like you had AutoCAD Mechanical before, and now are on AutoCAD vanilla. That comes with a smattering of steel shapes, but not the whole steel manual's worth. You may want to consider creating your own dynamic blocks. I did several that are the variations within one size group. They were drawn as polylines, constrained, and then the dimensional constraints added, so each size is controlled by values in a table. Wish I could share, but they're proprietary to my job. However, I do believe a long time ago I threw one out as a teaser, in the dynamic blocks forum...

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube