AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
skrasovsky
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-26-2009
Message 1 of 6 (195 Views)
Accepted Solution

1 set of PC3's for x86/x64?

195 Views, 5 Replies
08-22-2011 04:17 PM

Hello,

 

Is there a way to create a PC3 file with the custom properties of both the 32bit and 64bit driver or am I stuck creating new PC3's for my new windows 7 machines?

 

Currently if I setup the PC3 on 32bit machine it doesnt retain custom properties when used on a 64bit machine. I realise the drivers are in two different places but they are the same version and autocad doesnt seem to have a problem printing to the PC3 with default settings regardless of where the PC3 was setup.

 

Thanks for any help.

Member
rsalzmann
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 2 of 6 (192 Views)

Re: 1 set of PC3's for x86/x64?

08-22-2011 05:20 PM in reply to: skrasovsky
We had to separate them.
And, acad would crash whenever a 32 bit machine tried to plot a dwg file plotted and subsequently saved plot config by a 64 bit machine.
So the workaround was for 32 bit users to set the plotter to none, apply the configuration, and then canceling and then plotting and picking their desired plotter.

Hope that helps. This was back in the 2010 version so it might not apply.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,889
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 6 (156 Views)

Re: 1 set of PC3's for x86/x64?

08-23-2011 06:07 AM in reply to: skrasovsky

Separate sets needed.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
RStillwell
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Message 4 of 6 (142 Views)

Re: 1 set of PC3's for x86/x64?

08-23-2011 02:20 PM in reply to: pendean

Hmm... I'm using the PC3's that were setup for our 32 bit users on a Win 7 64 bit machine and I'm not having any issues.

 

So apparently it can be done and all I did was point AutoCAD to the folders all of our PC3's and CTB's were located in and it worked. Nothing fancy or out of the ordinary.

Member
skrasovsky
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-26-2009
Message 5 of 6 (136 Views)

Re: 1 set of PC3's for x86/x64?

08-23-2011 04:06 PM in reply to: skrasovsky

What kind of printers do you have in your environment?

 

We run Oce's, HP's and Toshiba's.

 

The main problem is we have PC3's that set the papertype to film and sometimes define a specific roll or transformation. So printing to standard paper works with no problem but printing mirrored or to film or mirrored on film forget about it.

 

I dislike the added overhead of managing double the PC3's and having different PC3's for different users.. makes my job just that much more difficult but if that is what needs to happen so be it.

Mentor
RStillwell
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Message 6 of 6 (122 Views)

Re: 1 set of PC3's for x86/x64?

08-24-2011 09:45 AM in reply to: skrasovsky

We have two HP T-1100's that I use the 32 bit PC3's for with no problems.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube