AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Valued Contributor
flopo
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-02-2009
Message 1 of 8 (872 Views)

text edit in layout problem

872 Views, 7 Replies
03-01-2011 11:25 PM

Hello everybody,

I have a problem with a drawing: when i'm trying to edit a text from layout, by double-click on the text, i get into the model. I cannot edit any text from layout by double click on it - any ideeas about this? Thanks!

Member
Shafiqe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 2 of 8 (858 Views)

Text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 12:57 AM in reply to: flopo

Hello

I see ur Question Layout Text editing Problem

U check Ur Text is explod Or Check ur dwg is any other formate convert to autocad 

Valued Contributor
flopo
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-02-2009
Message 3 of 8 (852 Views)

Re: Text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 01:06 AM in reply to: Shafiqe

My text is not exploded, but is possible to be other format converted to autocad... what can i do in this situation? How can i know if is converted? Thanks!

Member
Shafiqe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 8 (847 Views)

Re: text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 01:12 AM in reply to: flopo

U send Me File On

Shafiqe_4u@yahoo.com

I solv Problem And Re Send U Only 5 Mints.......

*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 5 of 8 (790 Views)

Re: text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 09:14 AM in reply to: Shafiqe

Can you highlight your text?

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Member
Shafiqe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 6 of 8 (784 Views)

Re: text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 09:44 AM in reply to: Modman_4

Hello Dear

I solve This Problem Text Eddting

But all Users Solve My Problem I do not know How Write Qustion On cmunication Bar....

Plz Help me.....

New Member
johnb10
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
Message 7 of 8 (773 Views)

Re: text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 12:52 PM in reply to: flopo

Try setting 'SPACESWITCH' to 0 (zero)

Valued Contributor
flopo
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-02-2009
Message 8 of 8 (753 Views)

Re: text edit in layout problem

03-02-2011 11:04 PM in reply to: johnb10

Thanks! spaceswitch is perfect!  :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube