AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ferrisb
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 1 of 3 (157 Views)

scale by reference

157 Views, 2 Replies
05-21-2012 07:26 AM

Is there a system variable to default scale by reference?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,910
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (154 Views)

Re: scale by reference

05-21-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: ferrisb

Can you elaborate?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
DSM_dude
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 3 of 3 (115 Views)

Re: scale by reference

06-12-2012 10:06 AM in reply to: pendean

No. If you want to scale by reference, you have to specify that command after the "scale" command is selected.

Cad Blog:
http://geauxcad.wordpress.com/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube