AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ferrisb
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 1 of 3 (156 Views)

scale by reference

156 Views, 2 Replies
05-21-2012 07:26 AM

Is there a system variable to default scale by reference?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,902
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (153 Views)

Re: scale by reference

05-21-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: ferrisb

Can you elaborate?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
DSM_dude
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 3 of 3 (114 Views)

Re: scale by reference

06-12-2012 10:06 AM in reply to: pendean

No. If you want to scale by reference, you have to specify that command after the "scale" command is selected.

Cad Blog:
http://geauxcad.wordpress.com/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube