AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Valued Contributor
milton.fitzgerald
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 1 of 6 (770 Views)
Accepted Solution

"AutoCAD Freezing Up."

770 Views, 5 Replies
02-20-2012 09:59 AM
O.K.
I just got a new install for one of my engineers, new computer, (HP Laptop) using Acad2008 (on our server license).
Basically once he opens the program it freezes.... no mouse, or keyboard commands. The only way to get out of this is to use task manager. I see this has been a problem with the "Newer" versions of AutoCAD however, I've never seen this before with one of the older versions.
Is there a fix for this ? I'm  currently surfing the net to see if this is an "OLD" problem, or a "NEW"  problem, that just occurs on new machines. BTW, prior to his computer upgrade the program was working fine.
Also, we are opening "Plain-2D" drawings, no hatch, now LTS error problems.
The only thing I can thing of, which I've seen on the replies is that the anti-virus software is interfering with the install, which wouldn't surprise me anymore.
Any Help, or advice would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Milton Fitzgerald

(Milt a.k.a.-Drafter1981)

Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Siemens Industries (Full-Time Office Position)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,224
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 6 (754 Views)

Re: "AutoCAD Freezing Up."

02-20-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

2008 with win7? That would be a problem.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 3 of 6 (715 Views)

Re: "AutoCAD Freezing Up."

02-20-2012 04:57 PM in reply to: Patchy

From looking at the attached JPG's your running Win XP on this system.

 

Make sure that everything is fully up to date with all service packs and such installed on the O/S.

 

Have you downloaded and installed the service packs for ACAD2008? If not, try doing that as it may clear the problem.

Make sure to keep a copy of the service packs burnt onto a CD as well. Your IT dep will be able to help with that.

 

Does the machin have a firewall installed? If so, is it configured to let ACAD access the network? This would be required for a network licence manager.

 

Next step would be to either shut down or remove the A/V and try a repair of the install.

 

Last step would be to remove ACAD altogether and do a clean install. Again make sure the A/V is disabled or removed.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,224
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 6 (706 Views)

Re: "AutoCAD Freezing Up."

02-20-2012 06:10 PM in reply to: Icemanau

:smileylol:

How did i missed that

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,127
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 5 of 6 (679 Views)

Re: "AutoCAD Freezing Up."

02-21-2012 11:40 AM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

After closing AutoCAD, check for a WsCommcntr process running in Task Manager as well as the acad.exe process.  This is associated with the Communication Center which is somewhat buggered in 2008.  If its still running, then it didn't terminate properly and prevents AutoCAD from properly terminating.  Kill all instances of both processes, then disable the Communication Center and try again.

 

For the LTS (linetype scale, yes?) don't forget about annotation scales.  They are there and functioning even if you only have them set to 1:1, and should not be ignored.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Contributor
milton.fitzgerald
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 6 of 6 (670 Views)

Re: "AutoCAD Freezing Up."

02-21-2012 02:48 PM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

O.K.

I just wanted to let anyone that’s interested know we did solve this internally

 (at my full-time Siemens position).

The fix was a combination of things similar to the post by “Icemanau” and “dgorsman” .

 

Basically we wound up totally uninstalling AutoCAD, and had to clean out the registry, removing any instances that referred to AutoCAD, and do a new clean install.

After that the program seem to work fine.

I will not take full credit for this…

Please refer to the outside links and quote I received from the person I was working with to help resolve the problem:

 

“Quote”:

This is what I used:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2887771&linkID=9240617

http://www.ehow.com/how_5941382_remove-autocad-software.html

http://www.cadhelpcenter.com/2009/03/07/how-to-remove-all-autodesk-software-products-and-make-a-clea...

 

The only thing I did different is I went thru safe mode to do this cleaning as I was afraid whatever was affecting ACAD was active so I wouldn’t be able to remove it from the registry

With Regards,

“Joshua G.”

 

Good luck to anyone else that runs into this problem

Regards,

Milton Fitzgerald

Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Siemens Industries (Full-Time Office Position)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube