AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
khacho
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 1 of 6 (362 Views)

new hatch palettes

362 Views, 5 Replies
05-16-2011 11:30 PM

dear all,

 

how to make new hatch palettes? pl. suggest me.

 

thanks.

khacho
Valued Contributor
FredBirch2025
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-09-2005
Message 2 of 6 (277 Views)

Re: new hatch palettes

05-18-2011 06:13 AM in reply to: khacho

I used a full hatch pallet in my 2008 ARCH ACAD.  I have spent two days trying to import the .xtp file and/or loading a new hatch pallet from scratch into ACA 2011, with no luck so far.  I too would like this tool  repaired, or explained.

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 6 (256 Views)

Re: new hatch palettes

05-18-2011 09:31 AM in reply to: FredBirch2025

There are two kinds of palettes in ACA and they are not interchangeable: not a problem found in plain AutoCAD where you are posting. And I think the OP wants to create new ones in R2008 but forgot to elaborate on the exact issue.

 

It seems your ACA forum posting got a lot of eyes (and a few comments from me) but not much else. Consider refreshing it by adding to it to bump it back up the list.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
FredBirch2025
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-09-2005
Message 4 of 6 (252 Views)

Re: new hatch palettes

05-18-2011 09:43 AM in reply to: pendean

I probably should rewrite this on the ACA board.  I am having this problem on ACA 2011.

 

The Arch 208 is the revision where I created and used the .xpt every day.  It is a great tool but I can't seem to transfer it or even reload the hatches one at a time.

 

Please help

 

How would I transfer this post to ACA

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 6 (252 Views)

Re: new hatch palettes

05-18-2011 03:04 PM in reply to: FredBirch2025

I suspect... You probably ran ACA2008 "as AutoCAD". Regardless of what the box or the pop-up says, it's a feature of all the verticals.

 

You are not running ACA2011 "as AutoCAD": to do that, see screenshot of OPTIONS command>Profiles Tab in ACA2011.

 

There is nothing to fix therefore, you need to correctly install all of ACA2011's features and activate the correct profile.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
FredBirch2025
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-09-2005
Message 6 of 6 (244 Views)

Re: new hatch palettes

05-18-2011 04:04 PM in reply to: pendean

thank you

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube