AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
els-arnauts
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-16-2007
Message 1 of 5 (1,567 Views)

how to import data from a total station in autocad???

1567 Views, 4 Replies
07-16-2007 05:40 AM
Help

i am looking for a way to import our data from our sokkia total station into autocad 2007. i need to make a drawing of my points i took with the total station, but i dont know where i can import or insert these excel-points,

regards

els
*Brad
Message 2 of 5 (1,567 Views)

Re: how to import data from a total station in autocad???

07-16-2007 07:14 AM in reply to: els-arnauts
I assume you don't have AutoCAD Land Development Desktop or AutoCAD Civil
3D. If you do a lot of civil work, get Civil 3D. Its expensive, so if
this is just an occasional thing, try Pointor by Ransen. Its about $60 US
and very much worth the money. There are ways of doing this using excel,
but you won't get the point number, description, and elevation like you
would with a fancier program.

http://www.ransen.com/Pointor/default.htm

BTW, if you have LT and want to crossgrade to Civil 3D, Autodesk has a
promotion that is more than half off for the crossgrade.

Brad
wrote in message news:5658738@discussion.autodesk.com...
Help

i am looking for a way to import our data from our sokkia total station into
autocad 2007. i need to make a drawing of my points i took with the total
station, but i dont know where i can import or insert these excel-points,

regards

els
*Allen Jessup
Message 3 of 5 (1,567 Views)

Re: how to import data from a total station in autocad???

07-16-2007 10:29 AM in reply to: els-arnauts
http://hawsedc.constructionnotesmanager.com/gnu/pointsin.php

You will probably need the file in a CSV format. But I've never used it.

Allen

wrote in message news:5658738@discussion.autodesk.com...
Help

i am looking for a way to import our data from our sokkia total station into
autocad 2007. i need to make a drawing of my points i took with the total
station, but i dont know where i can import or insert these excel-points,

regards

els
*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 2,639
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 4 of 5 (1,567 Views)

Re: how to import data from a total station in autocad???

07-16-2007 10:33 AM in reply to: els-arnauts
HI els-arnauts

Post a small sample of your file...

Henrique
Distinguished Contributor
racerpix2002
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎03-16-2007
Message 5 of 5 (1,567 Views)

Re: how to import data from a total station in autocad???

07-19-2007 01:31 PM in reply to: els-arnauts
You'll need one of the civil programs for it. Civil3D & Land Desktop come packaged together now. Well worth the money.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube