AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Valued Contributor
mohan_s
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 1 of 8 (5,916 Views)

application has detected mix version of AEC objects

5916 Views, 7 Replies
12-13-2012 10:42 PM

I am using AutoCAD 2009, and when i am opening some of the files it gives me message "this applaication has detected mixed version of AEC objects participating in this operation. Newer AEC objects will be dissallowed from participating in this operation". and after selecting OK some of the object disaapears from the drawing. whereas in AutoCAD 2012 i am able to see all the objects in same files. Do anyone knows  the reason/solution for this. see attached JPG for the Message.

 

Thanks,

Mohan S.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (5,908 Views)

Re: application has detected mix version of AEC objects

12-13-2012 11:35 PM in reply to: mohan_s

Hi,

 

>> whereas in AutoCAD 2012 i am able to see all the objects

Within AutoCAD 2012 try command _-EXPORTTOAUTOCAD (>>>details<<<) to create a new drawing were the aec-objects are converted to standard AutoCAD geometry objects.

IMPORTANT: don't overwrite your existing drawing as the complete AEC-content is something like destroyed.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
scot-65
Posts: 2,154
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 3 of 8 (5,888 Views)

Re: application has detected mix version of AEC objects

12-17-2012 03:28 PM in reply to: mohan_s

The reason is you inserted or opened a file that has AEC objects where your

station does not have the plug-in to read these objects (usually an ARX file).

 

Another method for fixing this issue is to purge out the dictionary of all "AEC_*" objects.

 

Attached file will do this, just be careful.

 

???

 

Scot-65
Dyslexia is a permanent physical disability that cannot be seen.
Introverts is proof that there is indeed intelligent life on this planet.
Active Contributor
zlotinas
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 4 of 8 (4,360 Views)

Re: application has detected mix version of AEC objects

09-09-2013 11:44 PM in reply to: scot-65

There must be something more. In AutoCAD 2014 PDI command returns:

 

PDI

 

 

But in AutoCAD 2010 LT drawing says:

 

Mixed AEC

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 8 (4,352 Views)

Re: application has detected mix version of AEC objects

09-10-2013 12:29 AM in reply to: zlotinas

Hi,

 

>> There must be something more

"more" compared to what?

 

At least when you open a drawing with Map3D 2014 (not AutoCAD) you get some AEC objects into the drawing. So I would not be surprised to get the message with AutoCAD 2010 LT when you just did "save as" in DWG2010 format.

Try to use command _-EXPORTTOAUTOCAD (from 2014) with the format option to come back to 2010 and try then to open this drawing in LT2010.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
zlotinas
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 6 of 8 (4,342 Views)

Re: application has detected mix version of AEC objects

09-10-2013 01:10 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

This one (DWG file DIN_7981_3.5x9.dwg) has never been opened in any other vertical but AutoCAD 2014. I've exported it with -EXPORTTOAUTOCAD  to version 2004. Didn't help. Still get the same error message in 2010LT.

 

By the way what is wrong with the block preview on insertion? It's scaled to 10:1, but inserted turns to 1:1 size:

 

Block insert preview

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 8 (4,334 Views)

Re: application has detected mix version of AEC objects

09-10-2013 01:20 AM in reply to: zlotinas

Hi,

 

>> have never been opened in any other vertical but AutoCAD 2014

In the screenshot above the command-line shows that a Map3D-command was started, so it was Map3D at least you wrote about in the previous post.

In the last drawing there are AEC objects included, even if you have not opened that with any vertical product you might have used a template containing AEC objects or it's the minimal amount that is added by AutoCAD 2013/14 itself (there was already a discussion about that in the beginning of the 2013 release).

 

I tried the same now (_-EXPORTTOAUTOCAD to format 2010) with your drawing using AutoCAD 2012 ... do you again get the messages in LT2010? (please rename the attached file back to .ZIP)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
zlotinas
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 8 of 8 (4,326 Views)

Re: application has detected mix version of AEC objects

09-10-2013 02:28 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks, Alfred.

Screen shot above - my mistake, what I meant was your PDI.fas command -

 

Before:

 

PDI-before.PNG

 

 

After:

 

 

PDI-after.PNG

 

 

After that I've  -EXPORTTOAUTOCAD2004 (here is the file) , but with the same error in 2010 LT.

This must be because of the Civil 3D as AutoCAD version 2014 I use. 

 

Although I didn't touch the version you've attached and opened it straight in 2010 LT, but still the same error when copying or inserting the block.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.