AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
wsargent
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 1 of 9 (2,267 Views)

Update inserted Blocks?

2267 Views, 8 Replies
11-01-2010 01:36 PM

I have a drawing withe 130+ blocks that have a Attribute Definition (text) in them that the customer does not like the font that I chose. I have changed the font in the block editor, but none of the blocks are showing the update. Is there a way for the existing blocks to 'refresh' to reflect the font change?

 

Thanks in advance.

__________

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 (Primary), 2011 by contract.
Dell Percision T3500: MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1; Intel Xeon CPU W3505 @ 2.53GHz, 12.00 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 600
Valued Mentor
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 2 of 9 (2,266 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

11-01-2010 01:49 PM in reply to: wsargent

ATTSYNC command?

Distinguished Contributor
wsargent
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 3 of 9 (2,264 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

11-01-2010 01:51 PM in reply to: tschau3

Thank you!

__________

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 (Primary), 2011 by contract.
Dell Percision T3500: MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1; Intel Xeon CPU W3505 @ 2.53GHz, 12.00 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 600
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 4 of 9 (1,891 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 04:12 AM in reply to: wsargent

Hi, i write in this topic because my question regards inserted block update.

 

The situation:

 

I create a block in my drawing

several people modifies copies of that drawing at the same time, also modifies the blocks i have created in that drawing.

finally i need to bring all modifications the others have made back to one file.

 

Problem:

 

When i insert modified blocks back in to my drawing all modifications resets back to the beginning state.

 

is there a way to setup autocad to behave this way: when i insert updated block, all of the blocks with the same name  updates according to the inserted block. i am copy pasting multiple blocks at the same time so i need a simple solution.

 

Thanx in advance.

Mantas.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,488
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 9 (1,889 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 04:27 AM in reply to: jadvimpolininkas

Hi,

 

Open your drawing where your want to update the blockdefinition.

Then start designcenter, navigate to the drawing where the block is stored like you want to have it as final result, look into the list of blockdefinitions and right.click onto the block that has to be used for update and ..... :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 6 of 9 (1,888 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 04:42 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

thank you for informative and quick reply.

 

could you give me some links how to use designcenter?,

 

Can i use it with Autocad 2006, is it standalone product or part of autocad?

 

thanx.

Distinguished Contributor
wsargent
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 7 of 9 (1,884 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 05:19 AM in reply to: wsargent

The design center is part of AutoCAD. I have not used 2006 in some time but I believe that it was part of the program then. The command to activate the pallet is ADCENTER, and there should be a button on the standard tool bar that also opens it.

__________

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 (Primary), 2011 by contract.
Dell Percision T3500: MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1; Intel Xeon CPU W3505 @ 2.53GHz, 12.00 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 600
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 8 of 9 (1,881 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: wsargent

Thank you, i will try that.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
scot-65
Posts: 2,083
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 9 of 9 (1,875 Views)

Re: Update inserted Blocks?

07-19-2012 04:05 PM in reply to: jadvimpolininkas

Sounds like you may need a little block management scolding.

For those that "BEDIT" your original blocks, have them WBLOCK these

to a central folder where each station has a support path to that folder.

From there you can use the command line -INSERT and enter BLOCK1=BLOCK1.

I have heard you can even use "BLOCK1=" without calling the second name.

You can also use BLOCK1=BLOCK2.

I believe you can use the dialog INSERT, but you have to point to the file in the folder

in order for an alert type dialog to appear that warns you the block will be redefined.

If you select from the list box, you will not be redefining the block (it acts like COPY).

 

Your other alternative is to explode or erase all definitions of the block, then PURGE

the block name, finally INSERT the revised block of same name.

 

Another method is to explode the "NEW" block, copy with base point, then paste as block.

 

The use of XREF is still yet another method to consider.

 

The ultimate solution would be if one needs to edit the block, do not BEDIT.

Instead, open the block in a separate editing session, make the changes, save, and close.

Then do the above steps or use my little program below...

 

With that said, here is a program that will allow you to select an existing block

on the viewing screen, and the block definition will be updated based on the first

occurrence of the block's name in the support path (our code panels are moving

targets that are frequently updated).

 

UPD - Update Blocks. Select an object and the block will be redefined based on the

first occurrence of the block's name in the support path. Copy-clip objects will not

work if you paste them as a block.

 

If you do not know how to load this program, place file in a central folder and

command APPLOAD, and select the Startup Suite button. Repeat for each station.

 

???

Scot-65
Dyslexia is a permanent physical disability that cannot be seen.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube