AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
marcushighland6021
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-20-2008
Message 1 of 8 (4,915 Views)

Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER"...Unknown command "front"

4915 Views, 7 Replies
08-20-2008 06:56 AM
After loading AutoCad 2009 we discovered the Draw Order toolbar no longer works. when selecting the "front" icon the following message appears,

Command: Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER". Press F1 for help.

Command: Unknown command "FRONT". Press F1 for help.

Likewise, the back, above and under icons do not work .Can anyone advise me how to correct this?
*Vladimir Michl
Message 2 of 8 (4,914 Views)

Re: Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER"...Unknown command "front"

08-20-2008 07:25 AM in reply to: marcushighland6021
This LISP command is defined in the file ACADDOC2009.LSP . It is probably
not loaded. But AI_DRAWORDER is almost the same as the classic DRAWORDER
command.

Vladimir Michl, http://www.xanadu.cz http://www.cadforum.cz

pí¹e v diskusním pøíspìvku
news:6010979@discussion.autodesk.com...
After loading AutoCad 2009 we discovered the Draw Order toolbar no longer
works. when selecting the "front" icon the following message appears,

Command: Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER". Press F1 for help.

Command: Unknown command "FRONT". Press F1 for help.

Likewise, the back, above and under icons do not work .Can anyone advise me
how to correct this?
Active Member
kate.kennedy
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-03-2007
Message 3 of 8 (4,873 Views)

Re: Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER"...Unknown command "front"

07-28-2010 08:32 AM in reply to: marcushighland6021

I have the same exact problem and would love a solution.

I am using the command "draworder" to get around this until i can solve this situation.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,596
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 8 (4,869 Views)

Re: Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER"...Unknown command "front"

07-28-2010 02:12 PM in reply to: kate.kennedy

What changed in R2009? Or did you recently "migrate" from another version of AutoCAD with your R2009 installation?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
billtsivikis5434
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-11-2009
Message 5 of 8 (4,206 Views)

Re: Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER"...Unknown command "front"

04-08-2011 12:14 PM in reply to: pendean

You have to go into the CUI editor and clear the ai_  from the Macro. Right now your Macro for Draw Order, Bring to Front contains this  ^C^C^P_ai_draworder _Front ^P. You  need to change it to ^C^C^P_draworder _Front ^P and you will be good to go. You will have to clear out the ai_ for all 4 draw order commands in both the Edit Shortcut menu & in the Tools menu

New Member
KERIHINES3773
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 6 of 8 (3,607 Views)

Re: Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER"...Unknown command "front"

12-08-2011 11:04 AM in reply to: marcushighland6021

The acad2009doc.lsp file is missing some data to be able to run the draworder lisp from a tool bar icon. Make sure all sessions of autocad are closed. Make a copy of the file and place into the documents folder just in case you need to restore the file to your current settings (I have done this on several machines already and I have not had a problem, but better to be safe than sorry.) Open the acad2009.lsp file using notepad (should be in the Support folder- Windows 7- C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoCAD Land Desktop 2009\Support and Windows XP - C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Civil 3D Land Desktop Companion 2009\Support. Use the find command and find "draworder" Replace that section with the following:

;;;
;;; Enable Draworder to be called from a menu
;;; Checks for Pickfirst selected objects
;;;

(defun ai_draworder (option / ss )

(setq m:err *error* *error* *merr*)
(ai_sysvar '("cmdecho" . 0))

(if (setq ss (ssget "_I"))
(command "_.draworder" option)
(if (setq ss (ssget))
(command "_.draworder" ss "" option)
)
)
(ai_sysvar NIL)
(setq *error* m:err m:err nil)

(princ)
)

;;; Command version of ai_draworder to be called from the CUI
;;; so it gets properly recorded by the Action Recorder
;;;
(defun c:ai_draworder ()
(initget "Above Under Front Back")
(ai_draworder (strcat "_" (getkword)))
(princ)
)

(defun c:vlisp ()
(if (/= nil c:vlide) (c:vlide))
)

(princ "loaded.")

 

Save. Reopen acad and it should work as long as you have not changed the macro in the cui file. This does not need changing from the original settings.

New Member
sircokex
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-28-2012
Message 7 of 8 (3,419 Views)

Re: Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER"...Unknown command "front"

01-28-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: marcushighland6021

Excelente respuesta, me funcion al editar la macro del comando. muchas gracias.:manlol:

New Member
papayak04
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
Message 8 of 8 (2,034 Views)

Re: Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER"...Unknown command "front"

02-19-2013 08:52 PM in reply to: billtsivikis5434

thanks! It's well done :cathappy:


billtsivikis5434 wrote:

You have to go into the CUI editor and clear the ai_  from the Macro. Right now your Macro for Draw Order, Bring to Front contains this  ^C^C^P_ai_draworder _Front ^P. You  need to change it to ^C^C^P_draworder _Front ^P and you will be good to go. You will have to clear out the ai_ for all 4 draw order commands in both the Edit Shortcut menu & in the Tools menu




You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube