AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ParadigmAE
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎02-14-2006
Message 1 of 8 (1,123 Views)

Tool Palettes - Drag'n drop not working

1123 Views, 7 Replies
04-06-2010 05:05 AM
I've been creating custom tool palettes for the last two - three weeks. With no problem. Now, all of a sudden, when I create a new palette I can't drag and drop ANYTHING onto the palette. And if I copy & paste a tool from another tool palette on to a new palette, when I close AutoCAD and reopen it, I lose that new palette.
Anyone have any idea what's going on?
Contributor
rickgenz
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-28-2008
Message 2 of 8 (1,123 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - Drag'n drop not working

05-20-2010 02:30 PM in reply to: ParadigmAE
i have the same issue, please post a fix if you have one, and i will do the same... this is a real head scrather. the only thing i have done, is install quicktime, for some training videos, but i certainly cant see that being a cause.
*None
Message 3 of 8 (1,123 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - Drag'n drop not working

05-20-2010 02:39 PM in reply to: ParadigmAE
On 5/20/2010 4:30 PM, rickgenz wrote:
> i have the same issue, please post a fix if you have one, and i will do the same... this is a real head scrather. the only thing i have done, is install quicktime, for some training videos, but i certainly cant see that being a cause.

Do your blocks in the palette refer to a dwg?
Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 4 of 8 (1,123 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - Drag'n drop not working

05-21-2010 05:07 AM in reply to: ParadigmAE
It is very important to keep the DWG where you created the blocks in it. If you delete it , you can not drag your blocks from the Toolpalatte.
Distinguished Contributor
ParadigmAE
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎02-14-2006
Message 5 of 8 (1,123 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - Drag'n drop not working

05-21-2010 05:12 AM in reply to: ParadigmAE
Hey guys,
Yes, any block I've tried to add to a tool palette, I've saved it first and saved that .dwg
Thanks
Contributor
rickgenz
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-28-2008
Message 6 of 8 (1,123 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - Drag'n drop not working

05-24-2010 12:07 PM in reply to: ParadigmAE
yes it does, and it is in a read/write location. so access writes are not a issue. I have tried creating a tool pallet from design center and it fails as well. if i create a new tool pallet, draw a line and try to drag the line, it will not work as well. yet if i drag anything to a existing tool pallet everything works fine. i only have issues with a new tool pallet. in addition the new pallets disapear next time i enter autocad yet changes to existing ones are intact.
in addition if i take a existing pallet that i will never use, and add it to my group, then rename it and gut it, i can add to it and it works fine. that is my current work around, but i hate loosing the default pallets, even if i dont use or need them at the moment. Edited by: rickgenz on May 24, 2010 12:07 PM
Active Contributor
idragonb
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
Message 7 of 8 (278 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - Drag'n drop not working

01-02-2014 12:13 AM in reply to: ParadigmAE

I'm sure that this has been solved since, but if you erase the toolpalettes location in the Options/Files/Toolpallettes file location and press apply, it will fill in the default value which will likely work...

Flow state:
Maximum challenge with maximum skills.
New Member
martinmtv25
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2014
Message 8 of 8 (159 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - Drag'n drop not working

05-02-2014 02:28 AM in reply to: ParadigmAE
 
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.