AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-30-2009
Message 51 of 118 (778 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

06-30-2009 02:20 AM in reply to: nrz13
Same Message Same Story, solution: dumped all of the back up files (BAK) from the directories, and it worked here.
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 52 of 118 (778 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

06-30-2009 07:12 AM in reply to: nrz13
Deleting the BAK files is a strange solution but I'm glad it worked for you. According the post before you low disk storage may be an issue. I wonder if you were running low on disk space prior to deleting the files.
Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-14-2006
Message 53 of 118 (778 Views)

***UPDATE***

06-30-2009 01:01 PM in reply to: nrz13
As far as this problem being "fixed" in 2010, it's not. I've got a lighting survey drawing that is giving me fits right now. I've tried every tip, hint and trick I can find to no avail!

Edited by: JStone_629 on Jun 30, 2009 4:01 PM

***UPDATE***

Try this. Save your drawing as something besides the version of CAD that you are running. I'm using 2010, so I saved my file as a 2000LT version. I then opened the 2000LT version and resaved it as a 2010 version. Now, the 2010 version, will save just as it should.

Maybe this will help. Edited by: JStone_629 on Jun 30, 2009 3:28 PM
Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
Message 54 of 118 (778 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

07-01-2009 12:14 AM in reply to: nrz13
Unfortunatly it still doesn't work for me.
My only solution is to copy & paste model & paper spaces to a new 2010 drawing template as I need to use them. Its terrible considering I have hundreds of drawings.
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-28-2007
Message 55 of 118 (778 Views)

Re: ***UPDATE***

07-01-2009 04:23 AM in reply to: nrz13
I tried deleting BAK files from the LOCALS/TEMP dir and the drawing directory etc. That didn't help. Maybe I should tap my heels 3 times while I say "Oh please do the save, oh please do the save..." Bottom line, I think the software has bugs in it and is not compatible with Acad MEP 2010. The Raster 2009 worked with Acad MEP 2009, but the 2010 versions cause a file save error for no good reason.
As much as this software costs, we shouldn't have to do anything except click on the Floppy Disk icon! Edited by: rwhiteal on Jul 1, 2009 6:24 AM
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 56 of 118 (778 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

07-01-2009 02:35 PM in reply to: nrz13
This thread has gotten quite long. I assume some people did not have enough to time read the whole thing so I wanted to report the workaround that worked for us in 2009.

"I may have found a work-around. When the dialog appears pick OK to dismiss it. Then run an Audit and answer Yes to fix errors. You should then be able to save the drawing. I am not sure how consistent this work around is but it worked the last two times I saw the error appear."

As I stated in a previous post this problem seemed to fix itself over time. My guess is it affected 40-50 drawings.
Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
Message 57 of 118 (778 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

07-02-2009 12:24 AM in reply to: nrz13
Hi Jeff that solution didn't work for me. I even tried deleting everything from a drawing, purging, auditing saving as a blank drawing and it still wouldn't let me save it in any format when opened in 2010. As I mentioned above my only solution is to copy & paste model & paper spaces from old drawings into a new 2010 template. Its all very strange.
Rob.
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 58 of 118 (778 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

07-02-2009 07:53 AM in reply to: nrz13
Hi Rob,
That is pretty scary. I've done a lot of work in 2010 but almost all of it was with new drawings. We have not started using it in production yet. I guess I should start randomly saving (saveas of course) project drawings and see what happens.
Jeff
Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 59 of 118 (778 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

07-02-2009 07:57 AM in reply to: nrz13
Rob,
You said you have hundreds of drawings that can only be fixed by copy & paste. Then obviously this problem is consistent and repeatable. Have you sent one of these drawings to Autodesk Subscription? I was not able to repeat this behavior consistently when I was working with them so they were not able to give me any solution or even log a defect.

I would strongly recommend getting one of these drawing over to Autodesk.
Jeff
Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,611
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 60 of 118 (778 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

07-06-2009 10:41 AM in reply to: nrz13
It worked for me in 2009. BUT I had to do an Audit EVERY time I wanted to save.
Allen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube