AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
nrz13
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎01-16-2007
Message 31 of 118 (857 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified fo

01-29-2009 10:57 AM in reply to: nrz13
Darin:

We have not encountered this problem since the original post, so I can't test your solution.

I suspect that one of the service packs already fixed this issue, but that's just a guess. There may be people that are still having problems, even with service packs 1 and 2 installed.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
System specs: AutoCAD 2015 64-bit SP1, Windows 7 64-bit SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K, 16GB RAM, Crucial M4 SSD, AMD FirePro V4900, 2 Dell Monitors (2560x1600)
Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 774
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 32 of 118 (856 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified fo

01-29-2009 04:36 PM in reply to: nrz13
Purging registered apps does not help. We purge registered apps every time a drawing is opened.



This issue seems to have fixed its self. We have not seen this issue again since September.
Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Contributor
TomsterK
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 33 of 118 (855 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

01-30-2009 11:46 AM in reply to: nrz13
Crap, now this is happening on one of my drawings!!! I've tried all of the suggestions below, and I cannot save this drawing!!

HELP AUTODESK!!
Valued Mentor
mrkaplan
Posts: 476
Registered: ‎01-04-2008
Message 34 of 118 (854 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

01-30-2009 07:53 PM in reply to: nrz13
how about this :

in model space,

1 - select all
2 - erase / Previous / Remove -> window select what you need / enter
3 - audit, purge and wblock or drag to empty dwg ( sometimes works better than wblock)

in paper space : repeat if you need to and copybase/paste to new dwgs paper space.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,817
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 35 of 118 (854 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified format

03-20-2009 08:41 AM in reply to: nrz13


None of this will work for me. (Haven't tried Super Purge yet) Autodesk told me that this was cause by a defect in the Audit Command and would be fixed in the next release (2010). I also experience the start of this problem when I first select an object and then Raster Design starts.



Allen Jessup, Rockland County Highway Department

Windows XP Pro, SP3

Dell Precision T7400, Xenon X5460, 3.2 GHz, 4 (3.25) GB Ram

NVIDIA Quadro FX 4600, 768MB, driver Ver 6.14.0011.8208

Powerdraft OpenGL drivers Ver 17.2.2

C3D-SP2.1 (Version 3.1), LDTC & RD 2009

Contributor
cdaddy
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-20-2009
Message 36 of 118 (854 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified fo

04-10-2009 11:30 AM in reply to: nrz13
Has anyone found a fix for this yet? My computer just started doing this, and it's getting rather annoying to have to do an "audit" every time, before I save a drawing.


Also, not sure if it's related or not but I can no longer copy Layouts within a drawing.

I right click on the Layout tab, select Move or Copy, then check the "create a copy" box and click "ok".

I get a window that reads "ERROR: Copy of Layout "(copied tabs name)" failed."

I'll post the above in another thread, just in case.

Any info would be MOST helpful.


Thanks Edited by: cdaddy on Apr 10, 2009 6:30 PM
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,817
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 37 of 118 (853 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified fo

04-13-2009 05:02 AM in reply to: nrz13
As I said Autodesk claims it is a fault in the Audit command and will be fixed in 2010. I have my doubts because of the involvement on Raster Design.



The only workaround I've developed is to create an macro that does an Audit and then a QSave. I've got my on a Tool Palette. Of course it still takes longer to save and you can't rely on Autosave because it will fail every time.



Allen
Contributor
cdaddy
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-20-2009
Message 38 of 118 (853 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified fo

04-20-2009 12:07 PM in reply to: nrz13
Since my last post, I have had multiple commands fail due to this "AUDIT" problem. The commands that I have found will ONLY run if I run the AUDIT command first are...

PLOT and Publish
COPY or MOVE Layout Tabs
Saveas and Qsave

you'd think that Audodesk would come up with a fix or update for this. Those of us that are stuck using whatever AutoCAD version the company gives us have our hands tied and would rather have a fix than be be told to wait until the next version comes out. I can't wait that long and would much rather continue using 2009 than have to revert back to 08 or 07, so I can actually get some work done.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,817
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 39 of 118 (853 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified fo

04-20-2009 12:38 PM in reply to: nrz13
2010 has been released. So I don't expect to see any Updates for 2009. I've had to wait for C3D to be released. It's downloadable now but I haven't received the disks. I may start testing it soon but I can't use it for any work I might share with the rest of the office until I'm ready to deploy it.

I'd suggest seeing if your office could switch to 2010. Your problems would justify making it a priority.



Allen
Contributor
rpb1111
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
Message 40 of 118 (853 Views)

Re: One or more objects in this drawing cannot be saved to the specified fo

05-04-2009 12:00 PM in reply to: nrz13
Never had this problem in 2009 but when working on 2009 drawings in 2010 I am now having this problem. Only drawings that have aec content wont save in any format. Dunno what to do none of the above works.
Rob.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube