AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
*Steve Adams
Message 1 of 5 (257 Views)

New to Tool Palettes...got a question

257 Views, 4 Replies
12-31-2009 05:31 AM
Hi Everybody,

I am going to make some custom tabs on my tool palette.

There are a bunch of tabs (are they called palettes?) that I don't think
I will use, that came in on the install of C3D 2009.

Can I save these to another Tool Palette Window (or is there only one?).
I hate to just erase them. Is there a way to not display certain palettes?

Also, I can't seem to find Tool Palettes in the CUI. Are they there?

Thanks,

Steve
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 2 of 5 (257 Views)

Re: New to Tool Palettes...got a question

12-31-2009 06:57 AM in reply to: *Steve Adams
I am assuming you will start with a Workspace you want to set up this way. In the CUI there are Ribbon Tabs and Ribbon Panels. Palettes are a different animal.
You have to go into the CUI and select (copy in) which Ribbon Tabs you wish to appear there, including custom ones you make from scratch. Then you have to go into each panel to define the structure and set of commands you wish to have in it.
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Distinguished Contributor
sschwartz
Posts: 540
Registered: ‎09-16-2005
Message 3 of 5 (257 Views)

Re: New to Tool Palettes...got a question

01-04-2010 10:01 AM in reply to: *Steve Adams
You can right click and make a new palette, and add or copy/paste tools, commands, blocks, etc. from there. You can also add an entire folder of blocks in the Design Center window (Ctrl+2). Just remember if you add blocks they need to still be there to use them.

From there you can right-click and customize them from there.

Good luck!
*Steve Adams
Message 4 of 5 (257 Views)

Re: New to Tool Palettes...got a question

01-04-2010 04:38 PM in reply to: *Steve Adams
Thanks SSchwartz.

Haven't tried adding blocks yet, but I guess that that is what palettes were
especially made for.

I am mainly using palettes to replace my Screen Menu. (a much underated
feature, IMHO.

Thanks,

Steve

wrote in message
news:6311729@discussion.autodesk.com...
You can right click and make a new palette, and add or copy/paste tools,
commands, blocks, etc. from there. You can also add an entire folder of
blocks in the Design Center window (Ctrl+2). Just remember if you add blocks
they need to still be there to use them.

From there you can right-click and customize them from there.

Good luck!
Distinguished Mentor
lpseifert
Posts: 889
Registered: ‎08-08-2006
Message 5 of 5 (257 Views)

Re: New to Tool Palettes...got a question

01-05-2010 04:22 AM in reply to: *Steve Adams
Rt-clk on the ToolPalette title bar > Customize Toolpalettes... you can set up Groups to display the Toolpalettes you want to see (no need to delete any).
ToolPalettes aren't part of the CUI, they're two different animals
~~~Civil 3D 2008~~~
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.