AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
michael.granado
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 1 of 7 (661 Views)
Accepted Solution

Missing toolbar with Router CIM and other buttons

661 Views, 6 Replies
12-07-2012 07:50 AM

AutoCAD problem

 

Missing the Router CIM Toolbar when logging in to a new domain account on windows XP. Old account works fine and has the toolbar but we have a new user and when he logs in the toolbar is missing. See attached photos.

 

Thanks for any help.

Valued Contributor
Patchy
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 2 of 7 (650 Views)

Re: Missing toolbar with Router CIM and other buttons

12-07-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: michael.granado

One is Classic workspace and the other one is 2d Drafting workspace

Member
michael.granado
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 3 of 7 (646 Views)

Re: Missing toolbar with Router CIM and other buttons

12-07-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: Patchy

ok. how do i change the workspace?

Valued Contributor
Patchy
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 4 of 7 (644 Views)

Re: Missing toolbar with Router CIM and other buttons

12-07-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: michael.granado

Click on it

 

Member
michael.granado
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 5 of 7 (637 Views)

Re: Missing toolbar with Router CIM and other buttons

12-07-2012 08:37 AM in reply to: Patchy

ok i found out where to change the workspace. Now I am on AutoCAD Classic. I now have the same format as the profile that works but i am still missing the router cim buttons. see pics

 

I do not have the router cim options or buttons like the profile that works and i noticed there is a "RCIM" menu button next to the "tools" menu button. That is present on the original profile that works but not in the new users profile. Why is it missing? How do I add that in there?

Valued Contributor
Patchy
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 6 of 7 (624 Views)

be that when you installedRe: Missing toolbar with Router CIM and other buttons

12-07-2012 08:56 AM in reply to: michael.granado

Copy the .CUI files from the user account that has cim router toolbar and replace the .CUI files from the user that don't have it.

You have to find out where the icons for the toolbar located and copy them over too.

 

(Backup the current .CUI files for safe keeping)

Member
michael.granado
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 7 of 7 (605 Views)

Re: be that when you installedRe: Missing toolbar with Router CIM and other butt

12-07-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: Patchy

thank you so much. i was able to import the cui file and i got the toolbar. thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube