AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 1 of 5 (377 Views)

Migrating old AutoCAD 12 MNU menus to AutoCAD 2008

377 Views, 4 Replies
02-05-2013 07:14 AM

Hi,

 

I am hoping someone can put me out my misery.

 

I am attempting to migrate/open/import an old AutoCAD12  MNU file in AutoCAD 2008.

 

Is this possible to do?

 

If so, how?

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

Bryan

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,155
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 5 (371 Views)

Re: Migrating old AutoCAD 12 MNU menus to AutoCAD 2008

02-05-2013 08:24 AM in reply to: BryanMcDowell

A huge junp like that would be easier to customize your 2008 .CUI file

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,276
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 5 (326 Views)

Re: Migrating old AutoCAD 12 MNU menus to AutoCAD 2008

02-07-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: BryanMcDowell

CUI command has a TRANFER tab.

Your current menu is on the left, open your MNU file on the right.

Drag and drop.

 

Save your current workspace when you are done. And do it again if you move things around.

 

Assuming your MNU does not need any additional support files or images etc that you might also have to move to R2008.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 4 of 5 (322 Views)

Re: Migrating old AutoCAD 12 MNU menus to AutoCAD 2008

02-07-2013 06:18 AM in reply to: BryanMcDowell

Hi,

 

Thanks for your response.

 

I have tried that and getting an error saying 'Unable to open file'

 

I think it might be better to start again.

 

Regards,

Bryan

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,488
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 5 (311 Views)

Re: Migrating old AutoCAD 12 MNU menus to AutoCAD 2008

02-08-2013 04:50 AM in reply to: BryanMcDowell

Hi,

 

another approach would be to start command _MENULOAD, then search to your file (don't forget to change the file-extension in the filedialog to *.MNU) and load it. The conversion to CUI is done automatically.

 

>> error saying 'Unable to open file'

Does it say a little bit more than that? I guess there are more lines in the commandline you can show us to see the source of the problem.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube