AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
Astr4l
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Message 1 of 3 (523 Views)

Manipulate Autocad 2007 dynamic block from excel

523 Views, 2 Replies
11-30-2012 12:28 PM

Hi everyone!

 I have a simple question: is it possible to manipulate dynamic blocks from excel (2007) (for example: change a shaft's diamater that is based on an excel calculation)?  

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,726
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 2 of 3 (498 Views)

Re: Manipulate Autocad 2007 dynamic block from excel

12-13-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: Astr4l

I believe it can be done, but it would require some AutoLISP or VB (or other) programming.

The following post hints at a possible way to do it (see daveea's contribution):

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2008/Copy-excel-data-to-a-Property-Lookup-Table/m-p/2111264/hi...

 

New Member
Astr4l
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Message 3 of 3 (493 Views)

Re: Manipulate Autocad 2007 dynamic block from excel

12-14-2012 12:19 AM in reply to: Astr4l

Thank you for the answer! I've already tried to search a lot on the google. I'm looking for a concrete VBA  or LISP code
that, for example, changes a diameter of a dynamic-block defined circle. I carry out this project 'cos i want to demonstrate at my workplace, that the automatization of drawings is possible.

Best regards.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube