AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
joehockey14
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
Message 1 of 6 (1,742 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layers not changing colors

1742 Views, 5 Replies
12-23-2010 09:43 AM

I am having an issue with AutoCAD 2007....when I create a new layer and try to change its color nothing happens. No matter how many layers I create they all take on the color white. Under my properties pallette the color, linetype, and lineweight are all set to Bylayer. Please let me know if you can help. Thanks.

 

Joe

*Expert Elite*
scot-65
Posts: 2,124
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 2 of 6 (1,732 Views)

Re: Layers not changing colors

12-23-2010 04:04 PM in reply to: joehockey14

-layer

Color

"1"

MyNewLayer01

""

Scot-65
Dyslexia is a permanent physical disability that cannot be seen.
New Member
joehockey14
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
Message 3 of 6 (1,716 Views)

Re: Layers not changing colors

12-27-2010 07:47 AM in reply to: joehockey14

Scot,

 

thanks for help

*Expert Elite*
scot-65
Posts: 2,124
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 4 of 6 (1,702 Views)

Re: Layers not changing colors

12-28-2010 03:07 PM in reply to: joehockey14

I'm sorry for the snippet without explanation as when I

hit [Enter], the message was posted.

Tried this at home and it does the same thing.

 

IE8 here, IE6 at home.

WHAT IS GOING ON HERE????

Scot-65
Dyslexia is a permanent physical disability that cannot be seen.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,638
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 6 (1,700 Views)

Re: Layers not changing colors

12-28-2010 07:01 PM in reply to: scot-65

forums are experiencing a melt-down this week.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
eagles555
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 6 of 6 (1,017 Views)

Re: Layers not changing colors

03-07-2012 01:35 AM in reply to: joehockey14

I was suffuring from the same trouble....but now it works after doing what u said. But the problem still is there every time i open at 3d modelling mode. Please give me some permanent solution, if there any both for the modes. I am using Windows 7; 32 bit and Autocad version 2007.

 

Thanks in advances

 

eagles555

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube