AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-05-2007
Message 1 of 5 (1,604 Views)

How do I fix AutoCAD Error Aborting: Fatal Error?

1604 Views, 4 Replies
07-05-2007 11:28 AM
I was installing AutoCAD (R) 2007 Service Pack 2 that I received in my e-mail when my computer shut down. Now I cannot open AutoCAD 2007. I sign pops up that says AuotCAD Error Aborting Fatal Error: Unhandled Access Violation Reading 0x0000 Exception at 4048e9h. How can I fix this and allow AutoCAD 2007 to open again?
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 1,222
Registered: ‎10-14-2004
Message 2 of 5 (1,604 Views)

Re: How do I fix AutoCAD Error Aborting: Fatal Error?

07-05-2007 12:56 PM in reply to: RedDevil7
Transferring programs via e-mail is risky to the point of suicidal. I would suggest removing ACAD and re-installing. Run some virus software prior to re-installing, too.
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-26-2007
Message 3 of 5 (1,604 Views)

Re: How do I fix AutoCAD Error Aborting: Fatal Error?

07-06-2007 05:06 AM in reply to: RedDevil7
please try the command FILEDIA>ENTER>1>ENTER maybe it my work, cause i once had that kind of problem and it worked for me.
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-24-2007
Message 4 of 5 (1,604 Views)

Re: How do I fix AutoCAD Error Aborting: Fatal Error?

07-24-2007 06:50 AM in reply to: RedDevil7
Same thing happened to me, but I downloaded sp2autocad2007 from official autodesk website.

This filedia enter enter 1 doesnt work because atocad never even opens up, so you cant introduce that comand at all

Ive tried deinstalation and reinstalacion, deinstalation after deleting files from regedit, and nothing is working, anyone has any other idea?? Please!

Thanks Message was edited by: churfiblanca
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 1,222
Registered: ‎10-14-2004
Message 5 of 5 (1,604 Views)

Re: How do I fix AutoCAD Error Aborting: Fatal Error?

07-24-2007 10:06 AM in reply to: RedDevil7
Have you checked what Windows thinks is installed? Add/Remove Programs? Let Windows finish the software removal. I have deleted stuff using a provided program, but Add/Remove can still show the program as listed. Re-installing usually bombed until I cleared it out.

Remember the FILO rule, First In Last Out. Delete the most recently installed stuff first. You may want to verify that your Microsoft Installer program is not corrupted and the other requirements listed to run AutoCAD, like .NET. Once you are certain the enviroment is clean, then try to re-install.

Rudedog
"Fooling computers since 1971."

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube