AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
HullDrafter
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 1 of 10 (372 Views)
Accepted Solution

Have run into an aperture problem

372 Views, 9 Replies
02-13-2012 03:47 PM

Between Friday, when I am pretty sure it was fine and sometime today, my aperture went from fairly good sized to a pin prock. I can barely see it, and am having problems selecting things as it stays tiny. Went to options right off the bat, change to largest setting, it is still a pin ****. Grip boxes are still the right size. Crosshairs didn't change, just aperture. Any suggestions?

HD

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 10 (337 Views)

Re: Have run into an aperture problem

02-14-2012 05:29 AM in reply to: HullDrafter

What is APBOX set to?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
HullDrafter
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 3 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: Have run into an aperture problem

02-14-2012 07:31 AM in reply to: pendean

0 (zero)

Distinguished Contributor
HullDrafter
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 4 of 10 (329 Views)

Re: Have run into an aperture problem

02-14-2012 07:34 AM in reply to: HullDrafter

I changed it to one, but nothing happened.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,222
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 5 of 10 (327 Views)

Re: Have run into an aperture problem

02-14-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: HullDrafter

PICKBOX  ?

 

Distinguished Contributor
HullDrafter
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 6 of 10 (322 Views)

Re: Have run into an aperture problem

02-14-2012 07:50 AM in reply to: Patchy

I don't understand, in the options/drafting/aperture size, I took the slder and put it to the max size yesterday, and it is still there. When I type "Pickbox" as a variable, it is set for (1). Change this variable, to 15-20 and I have my pickbox back. Thank you for your assisstance. I can pick things again.

HD

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,222
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 7 of 10 (320 Views)

Re: Have run into an aperture problem

02-14-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: HullDrafter

Sometime autocad try to write to registry but it fail, that's why you see people have to workaround and put variable settings in the acaddoc.lsp and force autocad to use it.

Distinguished Contributor
HullDrafter
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 8 of 10 (318 Views)

Re: Have run into an aperture problem

02-14-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: Patchy

I appreciated the help both of you provided, I will have to add another command to my Acaddoc.lsp. Thank you for bringing this variable to my attention, I never knew it was there.

HD

Distinguished Contributor
Kazo
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎04-30-2006
Message 9 of 10 (178 Views)

Re: Have run into an aperture problem

05-16-2012 06:34 PM in reply to: HullDrafter

its ok to say pin **** you know???

 

it actually relates to the size of the mark left if 'pricked' by a pin...nothing else.........lol!!!

Distinguished Contributor
Kazo
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎04-30-2006
Message 10 of 10 (177 Views)

Re: Have run into an aperture problem

05-16-2012 06:36 PM in reply to: HullDrafter

OMG..Autodesk blocked it...!!!!!!!!!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube