AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jshiel
Posts: 344
Registered: ‎05-06-2005
Message 1 of 11 (377 Views)

Hatch Area

377 Views, 10 Replies
01-05-2007 07:20 AM
Hi all

Why is it that when you list some hatch it lists the area and others don't???

Kind Regards

J
*Allen Jessup
Message 2 of 11 (377 Views)

Re: Hatch Area

01-05-2007 08:45 AM in reply to: jshiel
I haven't seen this. But I don't often look at the area of a hatch. By
chance is this happening in an old drawing? Possibly the area-less ones are
the old style "block" hatches.

Allen

wrote in message news:5442295@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi all

Why is it that when you list some hatch it lists the area and others
don't???

Kind Regards

J
Distinguished Contributor
jshiel
Posts: 344
Registered: ‎05-06-2005
Message 3 of 11 (377 Views)

Re: Hatch Area

01-05-2007 08:47 AM in reply to: jshiel
Hi

It is a new drawing, with new hatch, if you list the hatch the area is listed but for some reason some blocks of hatch doesn't list the area! Not to worry will keep looking into it.

J
*August
Message 4 of 11 (377 Views)

Re: Hatch Area

01-05-2007 08:51 AM in reply to: jshiel
Do the ones that don't list have islands?

JAT

Aug
wrote in message news:5442427@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi

It is a new drawing, with new hatch, if you list the hatch the area is
listed but for some reason some blocks of hatch doesn't list the area! Not
to worry will keep looking into it.

J
*Rick Moore
Message 5 of 11 (377 Views)

Re: Hatch Area

01-05-2007 09:01 AM in reply to: jshiel
I've seen it happen - attached is a file with two hatches, the one on the
right does not display the hatch area, I've never known why.

--
Rick Moore, AIA
www.bgkarchitects.com
*Allen Jessup
Message 6 of 11 (377 Views)

Re: Hatch Area

01-05-2007 10:50 AM in reply to: jshiel
Very strange. I can't find any difference. However. If I recreate the
boundary and rehatch the area. It will have a boundary.

Allen

"Rick Moore" wrote in message
news:5442475@discussion.autodesk.com...
I've seen it happen - attached is a file with two hatches, the one on the
right does not display the hatch area, I've never known why.

--
Rick Moore, AIA
www.bgkarchitects.com
Distinguished Contributor
mwgrutter
Posts: 1,190
Registered: ‎06-03-2005
Message 7 of 11 (377 Views)

Re: Hatch Area

01-05-2007 09:52 PM in reply to: jshiel
The hatch on the right is not associative. That could explain the lack of information for the area.

Michael Grutter
Cedar Engineering and Design Service
http://www.cedarengineering.com
*Jerry Runnels
Message 8 of 11 (377 Views)

Re: Hatch Area

01-06-2007 10:38 AM in reply to: jshiel
It shows as associative in Properties on my system.

wrote in message news:5443135@discussion.autodesk.com...
The hatch on the right is not associative. That could explain the lack of
information for the area.

Michael Grutter
Cedar Engineering and Design Service
http://www.cedarengineering.com
Active Contributor
ganeagla
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎07-14-2005
Message 9 of 11 (377 Views)

Re: Hatch Area

08-10-2007 10:05 AM in reply to: jshiel
yes i am having this same problem with getting area from hatches and even getting cumulative area from hatches and polylines.

apparently other people at the office can do this, but I can't seem to.

attached is 2 images - one is a brand new drawing where I drew 5 rectangles and when I try to list the cumulative area it says "varies" even though if I list the areas separately they all have one.

another is an image of a single hatch for which i need to get an area. it is newly drawn and listed as associative, but when i try to get the area autocad says it has no area.
Active Contributor
ganeagla
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎07-14-2005
Message 10 of 11 (377 Views)

Re: Hatch Area

08-10-2007 10:09 AM in reply to: jshiel
and before you ask, I have already searched the discussion groups for this problem (both 2006 and 2007) and not found an answer under area hatch, area, or cumulative area.

I have also tried convertplines, tried saving as 2007 (our default is 2000). I have tried PE to make sure all polylines are closed, and I have not trimmed or messed with the hatches in any way. Other people at the office are able to get areas from hatches without problem, so I know it can be done.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube