AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
mgricky
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 1 of 13 (399 Views)

Find and replace with multiple mtext

399 Views, 12 Replies
08-20-2008 08:19 AM
When I use find and replace to change multiple mtexts it adds a semicolon to the left on the first line and changes the justification.
*DougK
Message 2 of 13 (399 Views)

Re: Find and replace with multiple mtext

08-20-2008 08:47 AM in reply to: mgricky
part of a known problem that i cannot find a fix for.

i can only use find and replace within the mtext editor - not on multiple mtext entities. :-(

--
(email addy is bogus, do not use unless you want to spam the gov't agency that monitors spam)
Doug K
Windows XP Pro SP2
LandDesktop Companion 2008 SP2
HP Compaq dc7700p Convertible
Intel Dual Core 6400 @ 2.13GHz
4G Ram (3.5 usable), 232 GB HD
ATI Radeon X1600 256MB
Dual 19" Dell Monitors
Kensington Trackball (left-handed)
Logitech G15 Keyboard


wrote in message news:6011127@discussion.autodesk.com...
When I use find and replace to change multiple mtexts it adds a semicolon to the left on the first
line and changes the justification.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 3 of 13 (399 Views)

Re: Find and replace with multiple mtext

08-20-2008 09:52 AM in reply to: mgricky
What known problem? Can you post a DWG with this issue?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
*DougK
Message 4 of 13 (399 Views)

Re: Find and replace with multiple mtext

08-20-2008 10:07 AM in reply to: mgricky
see attached.

use find/replace to change REPLACE with BEAT.

on my system (and all others here) the formatting will change if all are selected, but not if
find/replace is run within the mtext editor.

i have seen other examples change much more radically than this one.

--
(email addy is bogus, do not use unless you want to spam the gov't agency that monitors spam)
Doug K
Windows XP Pro SP2
LandDesktop Companion 2008 SP2
HP Compaq dc7700p Convertible
Intel Dual Core 6400 @ 2.13GHz
4G Ram (3.5 usable), 232 GB HD
ATI Radeon X1600 256MB
Dual 19" Dell Monitors
Kensington Trackball (left-handed)
Logitech G15 Keyboard


"Dean Saadallah" wrote in message
news:6011239@discussion.autodesk.com...
What known problem? Can you post a DWG with this issue?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
*Dean Saadallah
Message 5 of 13 (399 Views)

Re: Find and replace with multiple mtext

08-20-2008 10:58 AM in reply to: mgricky
LOL, love the humor. OK, I can replicate in your text sample, but not mine.
See attached, Find/Replace at will.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
*DougK
Message 6 of 13 (399 Views)

Re: Find and replace with multiple mtext

08-20-2008 11:02 AM in reply to: mgricky
so, i guess the big question is what made the difference ?



"Dean Saadallah" wrote in message
news:6011381@discussion.autodesk.com...
LOL, love the humor. OK, I can replicate in your text sample, but not mine.
See attached, Find/Replace at will.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Distinguished Contributor
sadkuh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Message 7 of 13 (399 Views)

Re: Find and replace with multiple mtext

08-20-2008 11:10 AM in reply to: mgricky
Is this "issue" with certain versions only? I'm using LDD07 and I used find/replace with both drawings attached and the justification stayed the same and I didn't see anything get added other than what I specified. I did the find/replace with the whole drawing and by selecting the text and it worked fine.

On a side note, I didn't know the Mtext editor had a find/replace in it, Thank You. I have always used the regular find/replace then selected the piece of Mtext i wanted to replace words from.
*DougK
Message 8 of 13 (399 Views)

Re: Find and replace with multiple mtext

08-20-2008 11:11 AM in reply to: mgricky
got it - its the 7.2 tab, which oddly can't be deleted unless you drag it right off the screen.

removing the tabs stopped the reformat. no sure how viable a solution that is though. i have large
blocks of notes with multiple tabs.



"DougK" wrote in message news:6011362@discussion.autodesk.com...
so, i guess the big question is what made the difference ?



"Dean Saadallah" wrote in message
news:6011381@discussion.autodesk.com...
LOL, love the humor. OK, I can replicate in your text sample, but not mine.
See attached, Find/Replace at will.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
*DougK
Message 9 of 13 (399 Views)

Re: Find and replace with multiple mtext

08-20-2008 11:13 AM in reply to: mgricky
yeah, it started in 2008.

i think it has something to do with tabs that can't be deleted.

--
(email addy is bogus, do not use unless you want to spam the gov't agency that monitors spam)
Doug K
Windows XP Pro SP2
LandDesktop Companion 2008 SP2
HP Compaq dc7700p Convertible
Intel Dual Core 6400 @ 2.13GHz
4G Ram (3.5 usable), 232 GB HD
ATI Radeon X1600 256MB
Dual 19" Dell Monitors
Kensington Trackball (left-handed)
Logitech G15 Keyboard


wrote in message news:6011389@discussion.autodesk.com...
Is this "issue" with certain versions only? I'm using LDD07 and I used find/replace with both
drawings attached and the justification stayed the same and I didn't see anything get added other
than what I specified. I did the find/replace with the whole drawing and by selecting the text and
it worked fine.

On a side note, I didn't know the Mtext editor had a find/replace in it, Thank You. I have always
used the regular find/replace then selected the piece of Mtext i wanted to replace words from.
Member
mgricky
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 10 of 13 (399 Views)

Re: Find and replace with multiple mtext

08-20-2008 12:06 PM in reply to: mgricky
Attached is part of the drawing that I want to find and replace.
Replace the 2 with something else.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube