AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 1 of 6 (291 Views)

Fatal Error

291 Views, 5 Replies
11-20-2012 03:24 PM

In AutoCad 2008, every time I go to open a file after I already have one file open, I receive the following:

 

Fatal Error: Unhandled e06d7363h exception at fdf5caedh.

 

And then the program quits completely and kicks me back to the desktop. Please help me fix this problem.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,337
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: Fatal Error

11-21-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: NIID

Did this problem just start, or has it always happened?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 3 of 6 (263 Views)

Re: Fatal Error

11-21-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: pendean

This problem started about a week ago.  It is very frustrating as I have standard furniture blocks that I like to copy and paste from different files and since i cannot have more than one file open, it is making this very difficult.   Any suggestions?

 

-Liz

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,337
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 6 (258 Views)

Re: Fatal Error

11-21-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: NIID

If you did not add or install any new software or AutoCAD add-ons, Windows Restore feature may be able to fix the problem if you back further than last week.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 5 of 6 (254 Views)

Re: Fatal Error

11-21-2012 09:46 AM in reply to: NIID

How would I go about performing the wondows restore feature?

 

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 867
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 6 of 6 (244 Views)

Re: Fatal Error

11-21-2012 04:22 PM in reply to: NIID

Shut down all programs and reboot windows into safe mode.

 

To do this, hold F8 when the system starts to boot until a boot menu comes up. Select the plain safe boot mode and let the machine finish booting. Just click OK and/or YES in any dialogs that come up.

 

When the machine has fully booted to the desktop , hit F1. Do a search for System Restore.

 

This will give you the link or command to start the system restore process.

 

You MUST have your system set up to save restore points for this to work.

 

Regards Brad

 

 

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube