AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
Adeelcad
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-23-2011
Message 1 of 3 (873 Views)

FLATTEN COMMAND NOT USE IN DIMENSION

873 Views, 2 Replies
03-23-2011 01:31 AM

hi,

 

i m using autocad 2008. i use arial font. some text and dimensions are looking bold in printing.

i use flatten command text should be changed but dimensions are not changed.

 

please any solution

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 928
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 3 (801 Views)

Re: FLATTEN COMMAND NOT USE IN DIMENSION

03-23-2011 03:19 PM in reply to: Adeelcad

Are the dimensions on a seperate layer? If they are, check your layer settings for line width.

Also check your dimension properties and the text style themselves to see if they are using a bold font.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 3 (787 Views)

Re: FLATTEN COMMAND NOT USE IN DIMENSION

03-24-2011 08:00 AM in reply to: Adeelcad

Old school method...

 

CHANGE command

select objects
PROPERTIES
ELEVATION
0'-0"

 

Or use this Lisp:

(defun C:FLAT ()
 (command "_.move" "_all" "" '(0 0 1e99) ""
                   "_.move" "_p" "" '(0 0 -1e99) "")
 (princ)
);end

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube