AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎03-12-2004
Message 11 of 13 (128 Views)

Re: Exporting to PDF

02-21-2012 06:02 PM in reply to: pendean

Capture all doesn't necessarily fix it. I've had the same problem this time AutoCAD 2011, windows 7 pro.

 

If you select 'capture some' then 'edit font list' you can 'check all' this makes sure all fonts are embedded.

 

You may also find that you get another message about not being able to generate font and it might not print correctly. I have found that this is because of the degree or diameter symbol, possibly in the dimension. It seems to be an error with the Arial symbol, if you change the symbol to Times New Roman it works fine.

 

Be careful though you may have to change the dimension to text to change the symbol only, so it won't update as you change the dim.

Creative Intentions
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Win 7 Pro 64bit, Dell Precision M6500
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,495
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 12 of 13 (122 Views)

Re: Exporting to PDF

02-21-2012 11:41 PM in reply to: syria89

Hi,

according to the image <111111111111111.jpg 248 KB> from syria89 please be careful and try first NOT to check the option "as geometry". It should be enough to capture all fonts. If you convert all text-like objects to graphic the PDF:

  • may result in bigger filessize (depending on number of textobjects the difference may be really significant)
  • you will not be able to text-search within the PDF.

@syria89: please understand the not as critic to your post, it's just a tip as I often read and heard the other side asking "my PDF's are so large" :smileywink:

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 645
Registered: ‎03-09-2007
Message 13 of 13 (114 Views)

Re: Exporting to PDF

02-22-2012 11:13 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

dont know worry Alfred

we learn everyday

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube