AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
rcmike76
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 1 of 11 (409 Views)

Dimensions screwed up when copying

409 Views, 10 Replies
06-06-2008 01:00 PM
Okay I have been just dealing with this for a while but it is just getting to be completely annoying.
When I copy a drawing from one place and paste it into another drawing the dimensions just go out of whack. The points at which the nodes of the dimension lines are not on the end points they are suppose to be on. They are stretched all over the place and I have to go in and fix them everytime. Is there a setting to stop this?

Thanks,
Contributor
rcmike76
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 2 of 11 (409 Views)

Re: Dimensions screwed up when copying

06-24-2008 01:43 PM in reply to: rcmike76
Does anyone know about this or how to solve this? There are two of us here having this problem and we are on two different versions of Cad. 2006 and 2008
Distinguished Contributor
kingtut
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 3 of 11 (409 Views)

Re: Dimensions screwed up when copying

06-24-2008 02:04 PM in reply to: rcmike76
INSUNITSDEFSOURCE and INSUNITSDEFTARGET
Valued Contributor
jonathann3891
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎02-21-2008
Message 4 of 11 (409 Views)

Re: Dimensions screwed up when copying

06-25-2008 11:55 AM in reply to: rcmike76
Your dimension styles most likely vary from one drawing to the other, Try using the design center and import the dim styles you need before you copy the drawing over.
Contributor
rcmike76
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 5 of 11 (409 Views)

Re: Dimensions screwed up when copying

06-25-2008 01:45 PM in reply to: rcmike76
Neither of those commands effected what our drawings are doing.

Actually we use the same drawing standards on every drawing which includes our dimension styles. We have a standard start drawing we use then just save it as a different name and go from there with our drawings.

Thanks but does any one else have a solution?
Distinguished Contributor
toan76
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 11 (409 Views)

Re: Dimensions screwed up when copying

06-25-2008 03:12 PM in reply to: rcmike76
Are they associated dimensions?
Active Member
archie.manza
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-29-2008
Message 7 of 11 (409 Views)

Re: Dimensions screwed up when copying

06-29-2008 02:06 AM in reply to: rcmike76
This is a Rule of Thumb in dimensioning - When you are dimensioning Objects try to aim it at the object itself so when you move the object the Node will follow. Either you include the dimension you will notice that Node will still follow its original point which is the object.
Member
AaronO
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-08-2008
Message 8 of 11 (409 Views)

Re: Dimensions screwed up when copying

07-08-2008 06:21 AM in reply to: rcmike76
Well this isn't really a fix, more of a get around that seemed to work for me. I was having the same problem when I did copy selection, once I pasted my selection if I hit esc to exit my dims and leaders would jump. However if I right click to end the command all is good. Cheesy solution I know but it's working so far.
*Frank van Haarlem
Message 9 of 11 (409 Views)

Re: Dimensions screwed up when copying

12-08-2009 03:20 AM in reply to: rcmike76
Did you try DIMDISASSOCIATE ?

Frank


"rcmike76" schreef in bericht news:5951222@discussion.autodesk.com...
Okay I have been just dealing with this for a while but it is just getting
to be completely annoying.
When I copy a drawing from one place and paste it into another drawing the
dimensions just go out of whack. The points at which the nodes of the
dimension lines are not on the end points they are suppose to be on. They
are stretched all over the place and I have to go in and fix them everytime.
Is there a setting to stop this?

Thanks,
*T Bennett
Message 10 of 11 (409 Views)

Re: Dimensions screwed up when copying

12-08-2009 08:52 AM in reply to: rcmike76
For some reason I cannot see the history on this post, but here's my 2
cents.

If you have a dimstyle called STANDARD in both drawings, and one drawing's
STANDARD has different settings than the other drawings STANDARD, when you
copy the dimension in from one to the other, you will have problems.

The easy fix is to rename you dimstyles to something like STANDARD_1, then
copy and paste.

Todd

"Frank van Haarlem" wrote in message
news:6300934@discussion.autodesk.com...
Did you try DIMDISASSOCIATE ?

Frank


"rcmike76" schreef in bericht news:5951222@discussion.autodesk.com...
Okay I have been just dealing with this for a while but it is just getting
to be completely annoying.
When I copy a drawing from one place and paste it into another drawing the
dimensions just go out of whack. The points at which the nodes of the
dimension lines are not on the end points they are suppose to be on. They
are stretched all over the place and I have to go in and fix them everytime.
Is there a setting to stop this?

Thanks,

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube