AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
davidmwitte
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-19-2008
Message 1 of 4 (124 Views)

Civil 3D 2009 Clean Reinstall - Vista

124 Views, 3 Replies
12-06-2012 10:29 PM

I just peformed a clean install of the subject.  When I went to open Civil 3D, Windows popped up with AutoCAD Application has stopped working.  I peformed another uninstall/reinstall with no success.  I am not able to opend Civil 3D.  Does anyone have any suggestions?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (120 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2009 Clean Reinstall - Vista

12-06-2012 11:04 PM in reply to: davidmwitte

Hi,

 

>> Does anyone have any suggestions?

disable UAC, disable antivirussoftware or any other defending process and start Civil3D "as administrator".

It would also be interesting if the issue is the same when you disconnect any network-connection.

If you login with another Windows-user account .... same problem?

 

Important: when Civil3D is in that none-responding state ==> open the taskmanager and let us know what process has the highes processor-load. If the process is call WSCOMMCNTRxxxx then try to end this task and verify if Civil3D is then coming back to you.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
davidmwitte
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-19-2008
Message 3 of 4 (109 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2009 Clean Reinstall - Vista

12-07-2012 05:51 AM in reply to: davidmwitte

Alfred, Thanks for the quick feedback.  I tried all and no luck.  I did not even see the WSCOMMCNTRxxxx in the processes.  What I do see is acad.exe processes listed multiple times in my multiple attempts to open.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (106 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2009 Clean Reinstall - Vista

12-07-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: davidmwitte

Hi,

 

and what process is using the processorpower then?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube