AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Contributor
nmstech
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎07-23-2009
Message 1 of 6 (2,847 Views)

CAD2008 sp1: layer lock fade / layer isolate

2847 Views, 5 Replies
09-15-2009 11:48 AM
in the email from the user: "layer lock fade control not fading correctly, layer isolate doesn’t un isolate"

this seems to randomly work and randomly fail.. is there a hotfix or any advice for a fix?

any help would be much appreciated. Edited by: nmstech on Sep 15, 2009 7:03 PM
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 6 (2,847 Views)

Re: CAD2008 sp1: layer lock fade / layer isolate

09-15-2009 03:12 PM in reply to: nmstech
Your query is incomplete....

LAYISO does not unisolate, you need to use LAYUNISO command.

Not fading correctly means what? you can set fading to anything using
XFADECTL command.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
*Mark McDonough
Message 3 of 6 (2,847 Views)

Re: CAD2008 sp1: layer lock fade / layer isolate

09-16-2009 12:25 PM in reply to: nmstech
XFADECTL has a range of 0 to 90, default setting of 50. To gain the LAYISO
behavior of earlier AutoCAD versions that turn off layers all the way off
(analogous to XFADECTL setting of 100 if it were allowed, which it is not),
the LAYISO command has a command line option, type S for Settings, then
select Off. Most of our CAD users prefer the older style where layer
visibility is turned all the way off, versus the newer "Lock and fade"
option.

--
Mark McDonough
Sasaki Associates
http://www.sasaki.com


"Dean Saadallah" wrote in message
news:6255085@discussion.autodesk.com...
Your query is incomplete....

LAYISO does not unisolate, you need to use LAYUNISO command.

Not fading correctly means what? you can set fading to anything using
XFADECTL command.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Active Contributor
nmstech
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎07-23-2009
Message 4 of 6 (2,847 Views)

Re: CAD2008 sp1: layer lock fade / layer isolate

09-17-2009 11:55 AM in reply to: nmstech
more input from the user:


Your query is incomplete....

LAYISO does not unisolate, you need to use LAYUNISO command.
"I type LAYISO to isolate a layer. Then, I type LAYUNISO to un isolate and cad replies that all layers have been restored – even though it has not restored any. I have to manually go into the layers menu and select all to turn them back on."

Not fading correctly means what? you can set fading to anything using
XFADECTL command.
"I lock a layer using the layers toolbar. The layer does not dim. I type LAYLOCKFADECTL and it is set to 50%. If I type in a new variable, ie. 75% then the layer will dim but it does not dim automatically as it should."

thoughts? thanks
*Dean Saadallah
Message 5 of 6 (2,847 Views)

Re: CAD2008 sp1: layer lock fade / layer isolate

09-18-2009 02:49 PM in reply to: nmstech
Is the problem limited to a certain file, or all files including new ones?
Is this an old problem, or a new one? R2008 has been out for quite a while
now.

If new, what recently changed? A new PC? a new CAD file source?

I cannot replicate any of the two issues here. Sorry.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
New Member
corey_maki
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-03-2010
Message 6 of 6 (2,429 Views)

Re: CAD2008 sp1: layer lock fade / layer isolate

09-09-2011 11:34 AM in reply to: nmstech

I am not sure what you guy's think he is saying but it sounds to me that he is having the same problem I am.

 

1st -  

 

With the change in isolation he is trying to isolate layers and AutoCAD is locking then fading them instead of turning them off as it used to. To fix this start the layer isolation command and type s for settings. Then when prompted to select <Lock Layers>/<Off> type o for off. THis sets the isolation command to turn the layers off instead of locking them.

 

2nd -

 

If you are in an active viewport and you isolate layers it will isolate as requested, but when you unisolate the layer it will turn only the unfrozen layers back on. Any layer that is frozen of VPfrozen will remain off. I tend to use a lot of VPfreeze option in my drawings and this glitch is killing my productivity as I am not always aware that some of the layers are off untill I have printed numerous copies of the plan set.

 

I do not know how to address this one. If you do please help me to love autoCAD again cause right now I'm looking at Microstation information. 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube