AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Contributor
garak0410
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 1 of 5 (332 Views)

AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly

332 Views, 4 Replies
11-19-2012 09:40 AM

I've seen the "AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly" error all over the board and none of the suggestions work for me.

I've done the following:

A Registry Change (on a tech article)

Repair Install of AutoCAD

Removing .NET and reload it. (he has to have .net 4x due to some applications we have here, so he can't just have the required one for AutoCAD LT 2008

Any other suggestions? I am trying to avoid a rebild.

Thanks!
Brian

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (330 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly

11-19-2012 09:43 AM in reply to: garak0410

Hi,

 

is this a new installation or, if it already was working, what changed on your system?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
garak0410
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 3 of 5 (326 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly

11-19-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Old install...a few years...on an XP SP3 machine...

Started a few months ago but hasn't been high priority. I just did a repair install and registry repair again to see if it happens.

It normally happens when he is using a batch plot program, as it opens AutoCAD briefly to stage the drawing and then closes it.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (312 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly

11-19-2012 11:31 AM in reply to: garak0410

Hi,

 

>> It normally happens when he is using a batch plot program

What programm is this? Does the error also occure if that program is not loaded or started?

I'm not sure for LT, but if you start command _OPTIONS and go to tab "Files", is there a group for supportpaths and does this group contain any directory pointing to this plot-application? If so, does AutoCAD also crash if you remove that one path (save it before so you can add it afterwards).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
garak0410
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 5 of 5 (308 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT Was Not Installed Properly

11-19-2012 11:40 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> It normally happens when he is using a batch plot program

What programm is this? Does the error also occure if that program is not loaded or started?

I'm not sure for LT, but if you start command _OPTIONS and go to tab "Files", is there a group for supportpaths and does this group contain any directory pointing to this plot-application? If so, does AutoCAD also crash if you remove that one path (save it before so you can add it afterwards).

 

- alfred -


It is an old program called ScriptEaze...been using it for years and no one but him has this problem and again, it just started a few months ago. I will check what you listed her in a while...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube