AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Active Member
picasullivan.com
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-10-2008
Message 1 of 21 (429 Views)

AutoCAD 2009 unable to Publish to Acrobat Professional 7.0

429 Views, 20 Replies
04-10-2008 11:35 AM
We have just installed AutoCAD 2009 and Adobe Acrobat 7 to a new computer. When I tried to Plot individual drawings in AutoCAD to PDF it works but when I tried to Publish to one of the PDF page setups we have it doesn’t while other computers using AutoCAD 2005 works. We are able to print to PDF from all other programs like Word and Excel. Please help.

The same problem was happening to another new computer a few months ago where we bought a new computer but transfer AutoCAD 2005 to it.

Everytime we get a new computer it seems to have this problem with Publish to Acrobat.

Please help.
Distinguished Contributor
ladonna101
Posts: 695
Registered: ‎08-18-2005
Message 2 of 21 (429 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2009 unable to Publish to Acrobat Professional 7.0

04-10-2008 12:01 PM in reply to: picasullivan.com
I don't know about the issue of new computers, but AutoCAD 2009 specifically has issues publishing to PDF. A quick search in this forum will bring up quite a few posts.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 3 of 21 (429 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2009 unable to Publish to Acrobat Professional 7.0

04-10-2008 01:03 PM in reply to: picasullivan.com
By chance are the predefined pagesetups looking for PC3 files not available
or not valid for the new PCs? Often those need to be recreated if there is
even the slightest variation in location or name of the actual driver.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Active Member
picasullivan.com
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-10-2008
Message 4 of 21 (429 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2009 unable to Publish to Acrobat Professional 7.0

04-10-2008 01:07 PM in reply to: picasullivan.com
They are available on the server and that is where will have the plotter support files located. It is able to make individual PDFs one drawing at a time if I open them individually and it is using the same PC3 file but when I Publish then the print jobs just spool. There is no window that opens up asking for location and name of file to save to like it does when individual PDFs are created. After spooling there is a message that errors and warnings found but when I open that it is empty.
*Alain Cote
Message 5 of 21 (429 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2009 unable to Publish to Acrobat Professional 7.0

04-10-2008 01:43 PM in reply to: picasullivan.com
Long shot, but when I went to ACA08 from ADT06 I created a template file for
ACA08 in addition to the ADT06 template. I found that Publish in ACA08
would not import page setups from the ADT06 template.

ACote
wrote in message news:5901150@discussion.autodesk.com...
They are available on the server and that is where will have the plotter
support files located. It is able to make individual PDFs one drawing at a
time if I open them individually and it is using the same PC3 file but when
I Publish then the print jobs just spool. There is no window that opens up
asking for location and name of file to save to like it does when individual
PDFs are created. After spooling there is a message that errors and
warnings found but when I open that it is empty.
Active Member
picasullivan.com
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-10-2008
Message 6 of 21 (429 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2009 unable to Publish to Acrobat Professional 7.0

04-10-2008 01:46 PM in reply to: picasullivan.com
The same thing occurs on a new computer we bought last year where we transfered the AutoCAD 2005 from the old computer to a new one. The old computer and new one has the same softwares and licenses as the new one. Plot and Publish worked find with the old computer but when everything got transfered to the new computer Publish to PDFs didn't work.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 7 of 21 (429 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2009 unable to Publish to Acrobat Professional 7.0

04-10-2008 02:58 PM in reply to: picasullivan.com
Are you using the 'problem' pagesetups when plotting directly by chance?
Have they been tested outside of Publish command on the new PCs?

Do you have background publishing on too?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Active Member
picasullivan.com
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-10-2008
Message 8 of 21 (429 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2009 unable to Publish to Acrobat Professional 7.0

04-10-2008 03:04 PM in reply to: picasullivan.com
Yes, we are using the same page setups when plotting directly.
Yes, we are using it on new and old computers to plot and publish to PDFs but on the new computers (one using AutoCAD 2005 and one using AutoCAD 2008) publishing to PDFs does not work.
Contributor
lastpulse
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-02-2008
Message 9 of 21 (429 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2009 unable to Publish to Acrobat Professional 7.0

04-17-2008 10:54 AM in reply to: picasullivan.com
I have a similar problem with Acrobat 8.1. I can plot to my Adobe Printer a single layout. But if I select multiple layouts Autocad only sends Adobe the first layout of all the layouts selected. In Autocad 2008 it would make one PDF with all the layouts I selected.

This is a big problem for me as Autodesks PDF printer leaves much to be desired.

I really hope they release a hotfix for this or something. I don't know why they changed the publish feature, they didn't add anything besides that it now defaults to publish to dwf, which I don't use.
*Jimmy Bergmark
Message 10 of 21 (429 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2009 unable to Publish to Acrobat Professional 7.0

04-17-2008 01:02 PM in reply to: picasullivan.com
I have been able to print multiple layouts to separate PDFs using Publish
and Acrobat 8.1.2.

I've also got it working with Acrobat Convert and PDF Maker for batch
conversion.
http://blog.jtbworld.com/2008/04/acrobat-pdfmaker-80-toolbar-in-autocad.html

--
Jimmy Bergmark
JTB World - CAD software, development and consulting
Owner/Developer
http://www.jtbworld.com
http://blog.jtbworld.com

AutoCAD Automation Tools
http://www.jtbworld.com/autocad_automation_tools.htm

AutoCAD 2009
http://www.jtbworld.com/autocad2009.htm

"lastpulse" skrev i meddelandet news:5907676@discussion.autodesk.com...
> I have a similar problem with Acrobat 8.1. I can plot to my Adobe Printer
> a single layout. But if I select multiple layouts Autocad only sends
> Adobe the first layout of all the layouts selected. In Autocad 2008 it
> would make one PDF with all the layouts I selected.
>
> This is a big problem for me as Autodesks PDF printer leaves much to be
> desired.
>
> I really hope they release a hotfix for this or something. I don't know
> why they changed the publish feature, they didn't add anything besides
> that it now defaults to publish to dwf, which I don't use.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube