AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Valued Contributor
korgy
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 1 of 11 (1,782 Views)

one layer prints in color in monochrome.ctb -- why?

1782 Views, 10 Replies
02-16-2010 01:03 PM
i have never had this problem before -- but now i have it.

one layer -- and ONLY one layer -- is printing in color, even though i am plotting in monochrome.ctb. i cannot see anything set differently for this layer than any other layer. i want all lines in black.

it is not a new layer -- but it is a new color for the line. however, i changed the color for other lines, and i they do not have this issue.

i am using the "plot preview" and that is where it shows in color. i checked it by plotting a PDF file, and indeed, it still shows as color -- not black.

any ideas?

thanks.

Edited by: korgy on Feb 16, 2010 4:03 PM Edited by: korgy on Feb 16, 2010 4:04 PM
Valued Contributor
pareson
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 2 of 11 (1,782 Views)

Re: one layer prints in color in monochrome.ctb -- why?

02-16-2010 02:39 PM in reply to: korgy
probably your Plot Style color in Ctb set as "use object color" not black.
Valued Contributor
korgy
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 3 of 11 (1,782 Views)

Re: one layer prints in color in monochrome.ctb -- why?

02-16-2010 03:02 PM in reply to: korgy
pare, could you please be more specific? where do i go to check this?

all the other layer colors are printing in B & W. -- there are about 20 layers.
Valued Contributor
korgy
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 4 of 11 (1,782 Views)

Re: one layer prints in color in monochrome.ctb -- why?

02-16-2010 03:05 PM in reply to: korgy
above should read

"it is not a new layer -- but it is a new color for the layer. however, i changed the color for other layers, and i they do not have this issue.
Valued Contributor
korgy
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 5 of 11 (1,782 Views)

Re: one layer prints in color in monochrome.ctb -- why?

02-16-2010 03:15 PM in reply to: korgy
pare, the "use object color" choice is only in the monochrome.stb plot style able, not the monochrome.ctb table

is that what you meant?
Valued Contributor
pareson
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 6 of 11 (1,782 Views)

Re: one layer prints in color in monochrome.ctb -- why?

02-16-2010 04:00 PM in reply to: korgy
see attached, maybe it may help
Valued Contributor
korgy
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 7 of 11 (1,782 Views)

Re: one layer prints in color in monochrome.ctb -- why?

02-16-2010 05:26 PM in reply to: korgy
thanks pare, yeah, i checked that before and i checked it again. it said black for the color. anyway, i succeeded in changing the layer color and it's plotting black now.

not sure what the problem was, maybe the color i thought it was wasn't the color it really was on that table...
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,878
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 8 of 11 (1,782 Views)

Re: one layer prints in color in monochrome.ctb -- why?

02-17-2010 05:47 PM in reply to: korgy
If it was True color (RGB) then it will plot in color.
Valued Contributor
korgy
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 9 of 11 (1,782 Views)

Re: one layer prints in color in monochrome.ctb -- why?

02-17-2010 06:43 PM in reply to: korgy
thanks Team, that may have been the problem. i remember trying to get the color i wanted there for a specific reason...
Active Member
terencezj
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-04-2011
Message 10 of 11 (979 Views)

line shows color when i printed out in monochrome.ctb

09-17-2013 08:57 PM in reply to: korgy

I self pick my own RGB from TRUE COLOR TAB  0,255,150 for a line to create the layers. when i preview at plot, it show color only for the line that i custom pick from RGB TRUE COLOR TAB. Those line you pick from the index color are not affected as it show black in color. Anyone here can help?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.