AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
New Member
robert_chrismer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2007
Message 1 of 11 (747 Views)

offset using 'cal

747 Views, 10 Replies
03-08-2007 01:53 PM
I have used 'cal in the offset command to offset distances such as 4.25/2 in the past with no problems but now in autocad mech. 2006 the answer 2.125 calculates but does not go into <2.125> for the offset value. Any idea why not?
*Gehenna
Message 2 of 11 (747 Views)

Re: offset using 'cal

03-08-2007 02:34 PM in reply to: robert_chrismer
robert_chrismer wrote:
> I have used 'cal in the offset command to offset distances such as 4.25/2 in the past with no problems but now in autocad mech. 2006 the answer 2.125 calculates but does not go into <2.125> for the offset value. Any idea why not?
>
You said "calculates but does not go into <2.125>! Not sure how it does
but doesn't - try putting your computation inside parens, i.e., (4.25/2)
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,186
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 11 (747 Views)

Re: offset using 'cal

03-08-2007 04:06 PM in reply to: robert_chrismer
>now in autocad mech
Wrong forum
http://discussion.autodesk.com/adskcsp/index2.jspa?categoryID=14&discommunity=mfg

What happens if you use _offset instead?
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Josh
Message 4 of 11 (747 Views)

Re: offset using 'cal

03-08-2007 05:14 PM in reply to: robert_chrismer
I often do the same thing you're doing for offset distances but I don't use
CAL. 4.25/2 for me would be 425/200. Since AutoCAD won't tolerate decimals
in fractions I simply add zeros where appropriate to make up for the decimal
places that I remove. I find this quicker than using CAL. Give it a try.

Josh

wrote in message news:5512771@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have used 'cal in the offset command to offset distances such as 4.25/2 in
the past with no problems but now in autocad mech. 2006 the answer 2.125
calculates but does not go into <2.125> for the offset value. Any idea why
not?
*Gehenna
Message 5 of 11 (747 Views)

Re: offset using 'cal

03-08-2007 06:13 PM in reply to: robert_chrismer
Josh wrote:
> I often do the same thing you're doing for offset distances but I don't use
> CAL. 4.25/2 for me would be 425/200. Since AutoCAD won't tolerate decimals
> in fractions I simply add zeros where appropriate to make up for the decimal
> places that I remove. I find this quicker than using CAL. Give it a try.
>
> Josh
>
> wrote in message news:5512771@discussion.autodesk.com...
> I have used 'cal in the offset command to offset distances such as 4.25/2 in
> the past with no problems but now in autocad mech. 2006 the answer 2.125
> calculates but does not go into <2.125> for the offset value. Any idea why
> not?
>
He was using the transparent command 'cal in the middle of offset
command and he needed only 2.125 - not 212.5. Works quite well - most of
the time.
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,186
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 11 (747 Views)

Re: offset using 'cal

03-09-2007 06:58 AM in reply to: robert_chrismer
The problem is the command offset in AutoCAD Mechanical actually does a command amoffset.
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Bill DeShawn
Message 7 of 11 (747 Views)

Re: offset using 'cal

03-09-2007 07:05 AM in reply to: robert_chrismer
Good point. However, 'Cal should work. It works on my computer. Even
without parenthesis. If 'CAL doesn't work, he can use lisp.

Command: o OFFSET
Current settings: Erase source=No Layer=Source OFFSETGAPTYPE=0
Specify offset distance or [Through/Erase/Layer] <0.3333>: (* 4 2)
8

By the way, I sure like the Erase and Layer options here.

--
Bill DeShawn
bdeshawn@nospamsterling.net
http://my.sterling.net/~bdeshawn
(website link works now)

"Josh" wrote in message
news:5512966@discussion.autodesk.com...
I often do the same thing you're doing for offset distances but I don't use
CAL. 4.25/2 for me would be 425/200. Since AutoCAD won't tolerate decimals
in fractions I simply add zeros where appropriate to make up for the decimal
places that I remove. I find this quicker than using CAL. Give it a try.

Josh

wrote in message news:5512771@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have used 'cal in the offset command to offset distances such as 4.25/2 in
the past with no problems but now in autocad mech. 2006 the answer 2.125
calculates but does not go into <2.125> for the offset value. Any idea why
not?
*Bill DeShawn
Message 8 of 11 (747 Views)

Re: offset using 'cal

03-09-2007 07:08 AM in reply to: robert_chrismer
That being the case, he needs to use .OFFSET with a dot in front of the
command. The underscore is for International versions to use the English
version of the command.

--
Bill DeShawn
bdeshawn@nospamsterling.net
http://my.sterling.net/~bdeshawn
(website link works now)

wrote in message news:5513463@discussion.autodesk.com...
The problem is the command offset in AutoCAD Mechanical actually does a
command amoffset.
New Member
robert_chrismer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2007
Message 9 of 11 (747 Views)

Re: offset using 'cal

03-09-2007 07:10 AM in reply to: robert_chrismer
thanks to the on-line help, I had enough clues to figure out the problem. I was using amoffset instead of the regular offset command. Regular offset will work with the 'cal to enter in a value into the . I changed the alias in the pgp file so that I access the regular old offset rather than the new and "improved" mechanical version. Life is good again.
*Josh
Message 10 of 11 (747 Views)

Re: offset using 'cal

03-09-2007 07:58 AM in reply to: robert_chrismer
Riiiight...

First, I know he's using 'CAL. I know it's transparent. I can read.

Second, I offered him an option that isn't based in lisp and therefore will
work on amoffset...not that I even needed to know that from the OP.

Third, I'm not sure where you learned math but 425/200 does NOT equal 212.5.
Go ahead...get your calculator out and try it.

Thanks for playing!

> wrote in message news:5512771@discussion.autodesk.com...

He was using the transparent command 'cal in the middle of offset
command and he needed only 2.125 - not 212.5. Works quite well - most of
the time.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube