AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
New Member
jmarquez
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-21-2005
Message 1 of 7 (1,094 Views)

fail to get Comm Cntr Controller

1094 Views, 6 Replies
06-21-2005 04:47 PM
This happens when im loading AutoCAD. It stays there sitting until a dialog says "fail to get Comm Cntr Controller" and then it loads.
*Walt Engle
Message 2 of 7 (1,094 Views)

Re: fail to get Comm Cntr Controller

06-21-2005 05:11 PM in reply to: jmarquez
If you have used a registry cleaner, it will wipe out registry of commcntr. You will have to reinstall autocad.
Member
giorgioferrari
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2006
Message 3 of 7 (1,094 Views)

Re: fail to get Comm Cntr Controller

03-10-2006 12:10 PM in reply to: jmarquez
Hi have the same problem. And I have reinstalled AutoCAD at least three times, but I still have the problem. What can I do? It is neccessary to reinstall Windows XP to fix this Autodesk problem?
Any hints would be welcome!
Thank you very much.
giorgioferrari
*None
Message 4 of 7 (1,094 Views)

Re: fail to get Comm Cntr Controller

03-10-2006 01:06 PM in reply to: jmarquez
I would not think it necessary to re-install XP. Do you have Service
Pack 2? Other than this, I don't have any idea why you cannot connect to
CommCntr. Have you tried HELP?

I am running 2006 and just connected to CommCntr without any problems. I
am aware that this doesn't help your situation, but was just checking to
make sure autodesk's server is available - and it is!
Member
giorgioferrari
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2006
Message 5 of 7 (1,094 Views)

Re: fail to get Comm Cntr Controller

03-14-2006 01:02 AM in reply to: jmarquez
After your hint I have uninstalled AutoCAD LT 2004, installed Windows XP SP2 and then installed again AutoCAD LT 2004, but I still have the same problem. Any other idea?
Thank you very much.
Active Contributor
bmyers
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎05-12-2001
Message 6 of 7 (1,094 Views)

Re: fail to get Comm Cntr Controller

05-16-2006 07:25 AM in reply to: jmarquez
If you have a newer version of AutoCAD (2006 or 2007) then you have an option.

See this thread: http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?messageID=4971894

If its an older version then I believe there is a Registry change you can make, you can likely find it here in these discussion groups with a quick search...
--------------
Brian Myers
Sr Applications Engineer - Autodesk Revit Architecture Certified Instructor (ACI)
Seiler Instrument, St Louis MO
Member
giorgioferrari
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2006
Message 7 of 7 (1,094 Views)

Re: fail to get Comm Cntr Controller

05-30-2006 12:58 AM in reply to: jmarquez
Hi, thank you for your answer.
I have solved my problem following instructions onto following thread

http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?messageID=4167107

renaming the two specified files into thins thread make everything working perfectly!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube