AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
New Member
LisaAnne
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-30-2007
Message 11 of 28 (173 Views)

Re: arrow fill in paper space versus model space

04-02-2007 01:36 PM in reply to: *John Crocco
Could be SHADEMODE is set to other than 2D in the viewports. You will need to go into each viewport and repeat the Shademode 2D command either by typeing or using the toolbar, etc.

One way to tell is to have the UCSICON on and when you make a viewport current you will see the 3D icon rather than the traditional.
*John Crocco
Message 12 of 28 (173 Views)

Re: arrow fill in paper space versus model space

04-05-2007 04:15 AM in reply to: *John Crocco
Can anyone help me with this? This just cant be an isolated incident.

--
John Crocco
AutoCad 2005 in XP PRO
"John Crocco" wrote in message
news:5535234@discussion.autodesk.com...
We are new at getting into using paper space. Why do arrow heads that show
on the drawing as solid, and plotting in model space plots them solid, but
plotting them in paper space they are not filled?


--
John Crocco
AutoCad 2005 in XP PRO
Distinguished Contributor
C O Jones
Posts: 1,635
Registered: ‎01-20-2006
Message 13 of 28 (173 Views)

Re: arrow fill in paper space versus model space

04-05-2007 07:02 AM in reply to: *John Crocco
Did you try the Shademode solution offered? Post a file if that didn't help.
*John Crocco
Message 14 of 28 (173 Views)

Re: arrow fill in paper space versus model space

04-05-2007 08:09 AM in reply to: *John Crocco
Yes, shademode is 2D. I drew an arrow in paperspace. It is HUGE and
filled. I copied it to model space, it is the correct size there. I
plotted the drawing, and in the preview, the large arrow in paperspace was
solid, however the arrow I copied into modelspace, which was the same arrow,
is hollow. ALL arrowhead in modelspace show up hollow.

Now, the reason I know that the arrow is huge is because we are using a
special scale routine that sets up arrow heights, text heights, linetypes,
etc. This may have something to do with it, but not sure. We did have a
similar problem where our special linetypes showed proper in MS, but in PS
they were all just regular lines. If I changed the scale in PS, then they
were screwed up in MS. So, I added the following to my startup file:

(setvar "psltscale" 0) ;allows linetypes to plot correctly in paperspace
when drawn in modelspace, added 4-2-07

The above fixed the linetypes issue.

So, I tested it and changed it back to 1, and the condition is unchanged.
Seems this does not affect the textfill on TTF and arrowhead, solids,
donuts, etc.

What could it be?

--
John Crocco
AutoCad 2005 in XP PRO
wrote in message news:5542649@discussion.autodesk.com...
Did you try the Shademode solution offered? Post a file if that didn't
help.
Distinguished Contributor
C O Jones
Posts: 1,635
Registered: ‎01-20-2006
Message 15 of 28 (173 Views)

Re: arrow fill in paper space versus model space

04-05-2007 08:14 AM in reply to: *John Crocco
As I said, if shademode isn't the issue then post a file so we can have a look.
*John Crocco
Message 16 of 28 (173 Views)

Re: arrow fill in paper space versus model space

04-05-2007 08:40 AM in reply to: *John Crocco
Here is the file, no xrefs. I tested it out without the xrefs, and the
conditions are the same. When I go to plot, and do a preview, the big arrow
is filled in, all the arrows in MS are not.

--
John Crocco
AutoCad 2005 in XP PRO
wrote in message news:5542826@discussion.autodesk.com...
As I said, if shademode isn't the issue then post a file so we can have a
look.
*doug k
Message 17 of 28 (173 Views)

Re: arrow fill in paper space versus model space

04-05-2007 09:07 AM in reply to: *John Crocco
right click on viewport - go to properties and select "shade plot" > "as
displayed"

--
email address is bogus, do not use unless you want to spam the gov't agency
monitoring spam.


"John Crocco" wrote in message
news:5542852@discussion.autodesk.com...
Here is the file, no xrefs. I tested it out without the xrefs, and the
conditions are the same. When I go to plot, and do a preview, the big arrow
is filled in, all the arrows in MS are not.

--
John Crocco
AutoCad 2005 in XP PRO
wrote in message news:5542826@discussion.autodesk.com...
As I said, if shademode isn't the issue then post a file so we can have a
look.
Distinguished Contributor
C O Jones
Posts: 1,635
Registered: ‎01-20-2006
Message 18 of 28 (173 Views)

Re: arrow fill in paper space versus model space

04-05-2007 09:08 AM in reply to: *John Crocco
picking the viewport and checking properties it does show that it is set to plot hidden. change it to "as displayed" instead.
*John Crocco
Message 19 of 28 (173 Views)

Re: arrow fill in paper space versus model space

04-05-2007 09:11 AM in reply to: *John Crocco
Thats it. I noticed it needs to be done on all viewports within the
drawings. Is there a setting or a way so I can make it that way all teh
time? If I set it in the default drawing, that would help in any drawing
made from a default drawing. I think anyway. Is there a way to add it to
my acad.lsp so it changes them always.

--
John Crocco
AutoCad 2005 in XP PRO
"doug k" wrote in message
news:5542910@discussion.autodesk.com...
right click on viewport - go to properties and select "shade plot" > "as
displayed"

--
email address is bogus, do not use unless you want to spam the gov't agency
monitoring spam.


"John Crocco" wrote in message
news:5542852@discussion.autodesk.com...
Here is the file, no xrefs. I tested it out without the xrefs, and the
conditions are the same. When I go to plot, and do a preview, the big arrow
is filled in, all the arrows in MS are not.

--
John Crocco
AutoCad 2005 in XP PRO
wrote in message news:5542826@discussion.autodesk.com...
As I said, if shademode isn't the issue then post a file so we can have a
look.
*doug k
Message 20 of 28 (173 Views)

Re: arrow fill in paper space versus model space

04-05-2007 09:49 AM in reply to: *John Crocco
Hmmm, there doesn't seem to be an obvious answer to that.

Definately set your default/template drawing the way you want it, to avoid
future probs.

Maybe someone knows of an "undocumented" setting that can control this
remotely. Your best bet may be a post to the customization group.


--
email address is bogus, do not use unless you want to spam the gov't agency
monitoring spam.


"John Crocco" wrote in message
news:5542929@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thats it. I noticed it needs to be done on all viewports within the
drawings. Is there a setting or a way so I can make it that way all teh
time? If I set it in the default drawing, that would help in any drawing
made from a default drawing. I think anyway. Is there a way to add it to
my acad.lsp so it changes them always.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.