AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cadpro78
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎11-05-2004
Message 1 of 7 (175 Views)

Using AutoCAD with two monitors

175 Views, 6 Replies
07-07-2006 11:02 AM
I have been trying to figure out how to make my AutoCAD use two monitors in one drawing. I have two monitors now, and it allows me to use only one for the AutoCAD application leaving the 2nd open for other applications. Pretty much I just want to see my drawing on both screens...does anyone know how I can change this? Is there a setting I can switch on/off for it? I'd appreciate any suggestions..Thanks and happy drawing!
*Brad
Message 2 of 7 (175 Views)

Re: Using AutoCAD with two monitors

07-07-2006 01:22 PM in reply to: cadpro78
Normalize your AutoCAD and then drag the edges where you want. This works
with every program I have tried.

Brad
wrote in message news:5230472@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have been trying to figure out how to make my AutoCAD use two monitors in
one drawing. I have two monitors now, and it allows me to use only one for
the AutoCAD application leaving the 2nd open for other applications. Pretty
much I just want to see my drawing on both screens...does anyone know how I
can change this? Is there a setting I can switch on/off for it? I'd
appreciate any suggestions..Thanks and happy drawing!
*Jonas
Message 3 of 7 (175 Views)

Re: Using AutoCAD with two monitors

07-09-2006 03:30 PM in reply to: cadpro78
just curious. why do you want to see your dwg in both monitirs??
I have 2 monitors as well and I usually start up another session of Autocad
where I work on the xref's . Or maybe have the detail drawing on one screen
and plan/elevations on the other.
Jonas
wrote in message news:5230472@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have been trying to figure out how to make my AutoCAD use two monitors in
one drawing. I have two monitors now, and it allows me to use only one for
the AutoCAD application leaving the 2nd open for other applications. Pretty
much I just want to see my drawing on both screens...does anyone know how I
can change this? Is there a setting I can switch on/off for it? I'd
appreciate any suggestions..Thanks and happy drawing!
*Daniel Bennett
Message 4 of 7 (175 Views)

Re: Using AutoCAD with two monitors

07-09-2006 09:16 PM in reply to: cadpro78
I do. I use the Nvida card and had to update the driver from the net. Once
you have the drivers installed simply bring up your Display Properties >
Settings > Advanced > Graphics card screen and set your monitor to
"Daulview". (Attachment 1) You can do Span as well but it is not as
flexible. Then scroll down to user Interface and select "Full Desktop
Maximize". (Attachment 2) And your done. Of course if it's not a Nvidia
based card it will be a different story.

Daniel
Distinguished Contributor
cadpro78
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎11-05-2004
Message 5 of 7 (175 Views)

Re: Using AutoCAD with two monitors

07-10-2006 05:19 AM in reply to: cadpro78
Thanks Jonas! That is a great idea you just gave me. Thanks for the suggestion.
Distinguished Contributor
teiarch
Posts: 4,414
Registered: ‎03-01-2004
Message 6 of 7 (175 Views)

Re: Using AutoCAD with two monitors

07-10-2006 07:54 AM in reply to: cadpro78
First thing to verify is that your graphics card will support more than one monitor.
Distinguished Contributor
cadpro78
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎11-05-2004
Message 7 of 7 (175 Views)

Re: Using AutoCAD with two monitors

07-10-2006 08:00 AM in reply to: cadpro78
my graphics card does support more than one monitor...everyone else in the office is able to do so, so I would think mine would too.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube