AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Active Contributor
ds_mother
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-23-2006
Message 1 of 10 (95 Views)

Insertion of Blocks

95 Views, 9 Replies
12-26-2006 07:31 AM
Hello
How can I easily change the insertion point of a block that is already created?
Thank you so much!
*None
Message 2 of 10 (95 Views)

Re: Insertion of Blocks

12-26-2006 09:05 AM in reply to: ds_mother
ds_mother wrote:
> Hello
> How can I easily change the insertion point of a block that is already created?
> Thank you so much!
>
Blocks are dwgs. Open the dwg(s) and then type "base" (without the
quotes). Autocad will tell you the EXISTING base (insertion) point and
all you have to do is type the new point you want. Then when you
re-insert the block, you will have a new insertion point and if you have
any blocks that had been inserted previously, they will all be updated.
Active Contributor
ds_mother
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-23-2006
Message 3 of 10 (95 Views)

Re: Insertion of Blocks

12-26-2006 10:10 AM in reply to: ds_mother
Thank you !!
*Warren Trost
Message 4 of 10 (95 Views)

Re: Insertion of Blocks

12-26-2006 10:40 AM in reply to: ds_mother
Or move the objects to 0,0.


"None" wrote in message
news:5435287@discussion.autodesk.com...
ds_mother wrote:
> Hello
> How can I easily change the insertion point of a block that is already
> created?
> Thank you so much!
>
Blocks are dwgs. Open the dwg(s) and then type "base" (without the
quotes). Autocad will tell you the EXISTING base (insertion) point and
all you have to do is type the new point you want. Then when you
re-insert the block, you will have a new insertion point and if you have
any blocks that had been inserted previously, they will all be updated.
Active Contributor
ds_mother
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-23-2006
Message 5 of 10 (95 Views)

Re: Insertion of Blocks

12-26-2006 11:57 AM in reply to: ds_mother
When I created the blocks in 2006, I typed in B to create a block definition. I can't find any drawings. Thanks
*Warren Trost
Message 6 of 10 (95 Views)

Re: Insertion of Blocks

12-26-2006 01:10 PM in reply to: ds_mother
Also you might look into REFEDIT/REFCLOSE/REFSET.

wrote in message news:5435394@discussion.autodesk.com...
When I created the blocks in 2006, I typed in B to create a block
definition. I can't find any drawings. Thanks
Distinguished Contributor
madcadd
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎01-05-2004
Message 7 of 10 (95 Views)

Re: Insertion of Blocks

12-26-2006 02:35 PM in reply to: ds_mother
Sorry mother, but none don't know none and Warren is learning from him. ;-)

Actually they are right if you are inserting a "dwg" as a block. That is NOT what you are doing. You created your block right here in the dwg you're in and just want to change the insert point.

Two ways to do it:

1) explode the block and redefine it with the desired insert point.

2) use the Refedit command to gain access to your block and literally move everything to a new location, then refclose and the insert point will stay the same, but all the geometry has moved.

I prefer number 1 above as it is so much simpler and quicker.
*Bill DeShawn
Message 8 of 10 (95 Views)

Re: Insertion of Blocks

12-26-2006 10:49 PM in reply to: ds_mother
The old way was to

1. draw a line from the point that you want to be the insertion point.
2. EXPLODE the block.
3. Use the Block command
4. Type in the name of the block
5. Click on "Select objects" and type "P" for "previous" selection. Do not
select the new line.
(Whenever you explode a block, the objects within become the previous
selection.)
6. Click on "Pick Point" and select the first endpoint of the new line.
7. Click OK to finish the redefinition of the block

--
Bill DeShawn
bdeshawn@nospamsterling.net
http://my.sterling.net/~bdeshawn
(website link works now)

wrote in message news:5435394@discussion.autodesk.com...
When I created the blocks in 2006, I typed in B to create a block
definition. I can't find any drawings. Thanks
Active Contributor
ds_mother
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-23-2006
Message 9 of 10 (95 Views)

Re: Insertion of Blocks

12-27-2006 06:07 AM in reply to: ds_mother
Thanks Madcadd, it worked fine. Mother
*Jane
Message 10 of 10 (95 Views)

Re: Insertion of Blocks

01-01-2007 10:46 PM in reply to: ds_mother
Hsh BlockManager can insert blocks with different insert points. While
dragging before insertion, you can change the insert point. HTH
--
Jane
http://vanabc.com/hshsoft/
http://www.hshsoft.com
CurveTool
Hsh Block Manger
Hsh STL Importer/Exporter
...

wrote in message news:5435261@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hello
How can I easily change the insertion point of a block that is already
created?
Thank you so much!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube