AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Contributor
amycw
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-26-2011
Message 1 of 5 (139 Views)

How To Customize Shortcut Commands

139 Views, 4 Replies
05-24-2011 12:22 PM

Can't get a shortcut command to work using the acad.pgp file.

I don't know why it isn't working. I am trying to assign Layuniso a short cut.

 

Can you please give me the steps to creating custom shortcuts?

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,320
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (132 Views)

Re: How To Customize Shortcut Commands

05-24-2011 02:22 PM in reply to: amycw

Are you editing the correct PGP file? ask AutoCAD which one it is by typing the following at the command line exactly as shown:

(startapp "notepad" (findfile "acad.pgp"))

 

Or did you forget to reload the PGP file after editing by using REINIT command?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
amycw
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-26-2011
Message 3 of 5 (129 Views)

Re: How To Customize Shortcut Commands

05-24-2011 02:29 PM in reply to: pendean

Tried to REINIT. Nope didn't work.

To be specific I go into the pgp file, scroll to LA LAYER

Copy that line and paste into the next line

Change the LA to LOL and LAYER to LAYUNISO (for unisolate layer).

Did the REINIT and went through isolating a selection and using the shortcut LOL but it didn't work.

I have gotten it to work in the past but for some reason I don't remember how to do it now.

 

Now what?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,320
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (127 Views)

Re: How To Customize Shortcut Commands

05-24-2011 02:37 PM in reply to: amycw

Did you type the lisp code as shown in the first reply to go to the correct PGP file?

 

Is there another LOL definition below your entry? PGP files are read from top to bottom, bottom of the list overrides the top of the list when duplicates are encountered.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
amycw
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-26-2011
Message 5 of 5 (124 Views)

Re: How To Customize Shortcut Commands

05-24-2011 02:41 PM in reply to: pendean

I must have been accessing the wrong pgp file.

Weird. Didn't know you meant for me to put lisp code into the command prompt.

It worked now.

Thanks!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube