AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-09-2009
Message 1 of 4 (115 Views)

HELP - Just Got Windows7 and Trying to Use Release 2006

115 Views, 3 Replies
12-09-2011 10:40 AM

Just got a new computer with Windows7 and loaded Release 2006.  Have read other threads out there about issues and am running as an Administrator.  My issue seems to be that a lot of my Dialog Boxes are not working. For instance, in Preferences, I can not use the pull down box to pick a specific plotter.  Also, can not change colors of background, etc. because the pull down box will not work. 

 

Any ideas out there as to if and how I would go about fixing?

 

I have tried right clicking on the icon and running previous versions, but that does not seem to work.

 

Any and all ideas would be appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,366
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (100 Views)

Re: HELP - Just Got Windows7 and Trying to Use Release 2006

12-12-2011 05:44 AM in reply to: irrigation-thom

R2006 is not supported in Win7 (no fixes exist).

 

Microsoft suggests installing and running old software in Win7's XP Compatiblity Mode: is that what you meant by "running previous version"? Run As Administrator is not a fix alone.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-09-2009
Message 3 of 4 (98 Views)

Re: HELP - Just Got Windows7 and Trying to Use Release 2006

12-12-2011 06:33 AM in reply to: irrigation-thom

Appreciate the information.  I did mean that I tried to run in earlier versions (clicked on Run Software as Wndows XP Service Pack 3) but that did not seem to alleviate the pull-down menu issues.  Would you recommend using Service Pack 2 or Service Pack 3 and should I always log on as an Administrator?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,366
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (90 Views)

Re: HELP - Just Got Windows7 and Trying to Use Release 2006

12-13-2011 05:22 AM in reply to: irrigation-thom

Perhaps you just need to turn off Win7's AERO theme and us the Windows Basic to solve the issue.

R2006 should always be updated and patched, but none address the lack of support for Win7.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube