AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎05-10-2003
Message 11 of 17 (315 Views)

Re: Change Keyboard Commands

12-30-2005 06:09 AM in reply to: advcad
OK Brad. That works. I guess I'm just having a problem with the Join command. After I've selected the lines to join, the command line says "0 lines joined to source, 1 object discarded from operation". Now what am I doing wrong? Help
*Brad
Message 12 of 17 (315 Views)

Re: Change Keyboard Commands

12-30-2005 07:07 AM in reply to: advcad
Some objects can't be joined with the pedit - join command, such as splines,
circles, blocks. I don't get that message when I have those in the
selection set. Post the drawing or a subset with the objects that joined
and did not. BTW, what version are you using? At the moment I am in LT
2005, but I can switch to LDT 2006 if you are using full 2006.

Brad
C3D / LDT / CD 2006 LT 2005
XP Pro, SP 2 XP Pro, SP 2
3.0 P4 with HT 2.8 GHz P4
3 GB RAM 1 GB RAM
2 WD Raptors 10K, Raid 1 Maxtor 100 GB HD
ATI V5100 ATI All In Wonder 8500
2 Viewsonic G90 19" CRTs Viewsonic P225fb 22" CRT


wrote in message news:5047742@discussion.autodesk.com...
OK Brad. That works. I guess I'm just having a problem with the Join
command. After I've selected the lines to join, the command line says "0
lines joined to source, 1 object discarded from operation". Now what am I
doing wrong? Help
Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎05-10-2003
Message 13 of 17 (315 Views)

Re: Change Keyboard Commands

12-30-2005 01:02 PM in reply to: advcad
I'm using full 2006. Just draw 2 connecting lines. When I type "J", command line reads "join select source object". If I left click one line, the command line reads "select lines to join to source." I then click the other line and the command line reads "0 lines joined to source, 2 objects discarded from operation". Right click and nothing is joined. Say what?
*Brad
Message 14 of 17 (315 Views)

Re: Change Keyboard Commands

12-30-2005 03:51 PM in reply to: advcad
That sounds like you have a command other than the macro running. In full
AutoCAD J brings up a completely different join command that the macro I
wrote. Mine joins lines, arcs and polylines into one polyline. In help,
type "Join at Source" and select the first item listed. That sounds like my
macro, but it is not. I suggest either make a keyboard shortcut using
control-J or a button. As I said earlier, I wrote this specifically for LT
and it works well, but apparently full has something that is not quite the
same.

Brad

wrote in message news:5048090@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm using full 2006. Just draw 2 connecting lines. When I type "J",
command line reads "join select source object". If I left click one line,
the command line reads "select lines to join to source." I then click the
other line and the command line reads "0 lines joined to source, 2 objects
discarded from operation". Right click and nothing is joined. Say what?
*Brad
Message 15 of 17 (315 Views)

Re: Change Keyboard Commands

12-31-2005 10:28 AM in reply to: advcad
As near as I can tell, the full AutoCAD join command only works on lines if
they lie along the same infinite line (1D). It also works on polylines,
arcs, and splines, but they must be touching. Join does not appear to be a
function of LT, except as part of a 2D polyline edit.

My macro is a 2D polyline join, so they must be in the same plane when
finished. The first one chose will select the final plane if they are in
different planes, but one can be move to the other plane completely by
changing the z coordinates. This is an issue if you work in 3D. The macro
will automatically move the lines to the plane of the first item selected.

"Brad" wrote in message
news:5048145@discussion.autodesk.com...
That sounds like you have a command other than the macro running. In full
AutoCAD J brings up a completely different join command that the macro I
wrote. Mine joins lines, arcs and polylines into one polyline. In help,
type "Join at Source" and select the first item listed. That sounds like my
macro, but it is not. I suggest either make a keyboard shortcut using
control-J or a button. As I said earlier, I wrote this specifically for LT
and it works well, but apparently full has something that is not quite the
same.

Brad

wrote in message news:5048090@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm using full 2006. Just draw 2 connecting lines. When I type "J",
command line reads "join select source object". If I left click one line,
the command line reads "select lines to join to source." I then click the
other line and the command line reads "0 lines joined to source, 2 objects
discarded from operation". Right click and nothing is joined. Say what?
*Dave Byrnes
Message 16 of 17 (315 Views)

Re: Change Keyboard Commands

12-31-2005 02:57 PM in reply to: advcad
LT also has the JOIN command.
--
Dave Byrnes / Vancouver, BC
Autodesk Discussion Group Facilitator

"Brad" wrote in message
news:5048307@discussion.autodesk.com...
As near as I can tell, the full AutoCAD join command only works on lines if
they lie along the same infinite line (1D). It also works on polylines,
arcs, and splines, but they must be touching. Join does not appear to be a
function of LT, except as part of a 2D polyline edit.

My macro is a 2D polyline join, so they must be in the same plane when
finished. The first one chose will select the final plane if they are in
different planes, but one can be move to the other plane completely by
changing the z coordinates. This is an issue if you work in 3D. The macro
will automatically move the lines to the plane of the first item selected.

"Brad" wrote in message
news:5048145@discussion.autodesk.com...
That sounds like you have a command other than the macro running. In full
AutoCAD J brings up a completely different join command that the macro I
wrote. Mine joins lines, arcs and polylines into one polyline. In help,
type "Join at Source" and select the first item listed. That sounds like my
macro, but it is not. I suggest either make a keyboard shortcut using
control-J or a button. As I said earlier, I wrote this specifically for LT
and it works well, but apparently full has something that is not quite the
same.

Brad

wrote in message news:5048090@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm using full 2006. Just draw 2 connecting lines. When I type "J",
command line reads "join select source object". If I left click one line,
the command line reads "select lines to join to source." I then click the
other line and the command line reads "0 lines joined to source, 2 objects
discarded from operation". Right click and nothing is joined. Say what?
*Brad
Message 17 of 17 (315 Views)

Re: Change Keyboard Commands

01-03-2006 06:04 AM in reply to: advcad
Maybe LT 2006 has it, LT 2005 does not. I have tried it several times and
looked in help. It also does not show up in the LT feature comparison, but
that does not mean its not in there.

Brad
C3D / LDT / CD 2006 LT 2005
XP Pro, SP 2 XP Pro, SP 2
3.0 P4 with HT 2.8 GHz P4
3 GB RAM 1 GB RAM
2 WD Raptors 10K, Raid 1 Maxtor 100 GB HD
ATI V5100 ATI All In Wonder 8500
2 Viewsonic G90 19" CRTs Viewsonic P225fb 22" CRT

"Dave Byrnes" wrote in message
news:5048317@discussion.autodesk.com...
LT also has the JOIN command.
--
Dave Byrnes / Vancouver, BC
Autodesk Discussion Group Facilitator

"Brad" wrote in message
news:5048307@discussion.autodesk.com...
As near as I can tell, the full AutoCAD join command only works on lines if
they lie along the same infinite line (1D). It also works on polylines,
arcs, and splines, but they must be touching. Join does not appear to be a
function of LT, except as part of a 2D polyline edit.

My macro is a 2D polyline join, so they must be in the same plane when
finished. The first one chose will select the final plane if they are in
different planes, but one can be move to the other plane completely by
changing the z coordinates. This is an issue if you work in 3D. The macro
will automatically move the lines to the plane of the first item selected.

"Brad" wrote in message
news:5048145@discussion.autodesk.com...
That sounds like you have a command other than the macro running. In full
AutoCAD J brings up a completely different join command that the macro I
wrote. Mine joins lines, arcs and polylines into one polyline. In help,
type "Join at Source" and select the first item listed. That sounds like my
macro, but it is not. I suggest either make a keyboard shortcut using
control-J or a button. As I said earlier, I wrote this specifically for LT
and it works well, but apparently full has something that is not quite the
same.

Brad

wrote in message news:5048090@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm using full 2006. Just draw 2 connecting lines. When I type "J",
command line reads "join select source object". If I left click one line,
the command line reads "select lines to join to source." I then click the
other line and the command line reads "0 lines joined to source, 2 objects
discarded from operation". Right click and nothing is joined. Say what?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube